SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Official Species List
Updated: 19 April, 2024

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58-since the groups inception in 1993.

SK58 Top Listers: Name & Number of species

Andy Hirst SK58 Species  List Mick Clay 184

Andy Hirst SK58 Species  List Andy Hirst 181 Brian Chambers SK58 Species  List Brian Chambers 167 Geoff Facers SK58 Species List Geoff Facer 155

Geoff Facers SK58 Species List John Gallagher 154

List of Observers

Earliest & Latest Migrant Dates within SK58
Species List- Current Year
Records Per Year
Species Per Year
Submitted & Accepted Rare Bird Descriptions
Why do we record birds?

Species underlined indicates a link to the actual species account that was accepted at Local/ Regional or National level.

        1. Little Grebe
        2. Great Crested Grebe
        3. Red-necked Grebe Link to video RX Video
        4. Black-necked Grebe Link to video BN Video
        5. Manx Shearwater
        6. Gannet
        7. Cormorant
        8. Bittern
        9. Great White Egret
        10. Little Egret
        11. Grey Heron
        12. White Stork
        13. Mute Swan
        14. Bewick's (Tundra) Swan
        15. Whooper Swan
        16. Pink-footed Goose
        17. Greylag Goose
        18. Canada Goose
        19. Brent Goose
        20. Egyptian Goose
        21. Shelduck
        22. Wigeon
        23. Gadwall
        24. Eurasian Teal
        25. Mallard
        26. Pintail
        27. Garganey
        28. Shoveler
        29. Red-crested Pochard
        30. Pochard
        31. Tufted Duck
        32. Scaup
        33. Eider
        34. Common Scoter
        35. Goldeneye
        36. Goosander
        37. Ruddy Duck
        38. Mandarin C1
        39. Honey Buzzard
        40. Black Kite
        41. Red Kite
        42. Marsh Harrier
        43. Hen Harrier
        44. Montagu's Harrier
        45. Goshawk
        46. Sparrowhawk
        47. Buzzard
        48. Osprey
        49. Kestrel
        50. Merlin
        51. Hobby
        52. Peregrine
        53. Red-legged Partridge
        54. Grey Partridge
        55. Quail
        56. Pheasant
        57. Water Rail
        58. Corncrake
        59. Moorhen
        60. Coot
        61. Common Crane
        62. Oystercatcher
        63. Avocet
        64. Stone Curlew
        65. Little Ringed Plover
        66. Ringed Plover
        67. Dotterel
        68. American Golden Plover
        69. Golden Plover
        70. Grey Plover
        71. Lapwing
        72. Sanderling
        73. Dunlin
        74. Buff-breasted Sandpiper & 2009
        75. Ruff
        76. Jack Snipe
        77. Common Snipe
        78. Woodcock
        79. Bar-tailed Godwit~
        80. Black-tailed Godwit
        81. Whimbrel
        82. Curlew
        83. Spotted Redshank
        84. Redshank
        85. Greenshank
        86. Green Sandpiper
        87. Wood Sandpiper
        88. Common Sandpiper
        89. Arctic Skua
        90. Mediterranean Gull~
        91. Black-headed Gull
        92. Common (Mew) Gull
        93. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        94. Herring Gull
        95. Iceland Gull
        96. Glaucous Gull
        97. Yellow-legged Gull
        98. Great Black-backed Gull
        99. Kittiwake
        100. Sandwich Tern
        101. Common Tern
        102. Arctic Tern
        103. Black Tern
        104. Stock Dove
        105. Woodpigeon
        106. Collared Dove
        107. Turtle Dove
        108. Rose-ringed Parakeet C1
        109. Cuckoo
        110. Barn Owl
        111. Little Owl
        112. Tawny Owl
        113. Long-eared Owl
        114. Short-eared Owl
        115. Swift
        116. Kingfisher
        117. Hoopoe Apr 19 & Nov 2019
        118. Green Woodpecker
        119. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        120. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        121. Woodlark
        122. Skylark
        123. Sand Martin
        124. Swallow
        125. House Martin
        126. Richard's Pipit~
        127. Tree Pipit
        128. Meadow Pipit
        129. Rock Pipit
        130. Yellow Wagtail
        131. Grey Wagtail
        132. Pied Wagtail
        133. (Bohemian) Waxwing
        134. Dipper
        135. Wren
        136. Dunnock
        137. Robin
        138. Black Redstart
        139. Redstart
        140. Nightingale~
        141. Whinchat
        142. Stonechat
        143. Wheatear
        144. Ring Ouzel
        145. Blackbird
        146. Fieldfare
        147. Song Thrush
        148. Redwing
        149. Mistle Thrush
        150. Sedge Warbler
        151. Grasshopper Warbler
        152. Cetti's Warbler
        153. Reed Warbler
        154. Lesser Whitethroat
        155. Whitethroat
        156. Garden Warbler
        157. Blackcap
        158. Yellow-browed Warbler
        159. Wood Warbler
        160. Common Chiffchaff
        161. Willow Warbler
        162. Goldcrest
        163. Firecrest
        164. Spotted Flycatcher
        165. Pied Flycatcher
        166. Long-tailed Tit
        167. Marsh Tit
        168. Willow Tit
        169. Coal Tit
        170. Blue Tit
        171. Great Tit
        172. Nuthatch
        173. Treecreeper
        174. Golden Oriole
        175. Great Grey Shrike
        176. Woodchat Shrike
        177. Jay
        178. Magpie
        179. Jackdaw
        180. Rook
        181. Carrion Crow
        182. Raven
        183. Starling
        184. House Sparrow
        185. Tree Sparrow
        186. Chaffinch
        187. Brambling
        188. Greenfinch
        189. Goldfinch
        190. Siskin
        191. Linnet
        192. Twite
        193. Common Redpoll
        194. Lesser Redpoll
        195. Common Crossbill
        196. Bullfinch
        197. Hawfinch
        198. Lapland Bunting
        199. Snow Bunting
        200. Yellowhammer
        201. Reed Bunting
        202. Corn Bunting

        * denotes species accepted at a local level, awaiting acceptance by Yorkshire Naturalists Union and/ or British Birds Rarities Committee

        ~ denotes species reported, but description outstanding at a local level.

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF, Rarity Description Form in WORD

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Manx Shearwater, Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, White Stork, Bewick's Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Nightingale, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst,15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst