SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Official Species List
Updated: 14 June, 2017

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2017

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58-since the groups inception in 1993.

SK58 Top Listers: name & no.of species

 

Andy Hirst SK58 Species  List Andy Hirst 176 Brian Chambers SK58 Species  List Brian Chambers 164 Geoff Facers SK58 Species List Geoff Facer 154

Geoff Facers SK58 Species List John Gallagher 148

Earliest & Latest Migrant Dates within SK58
Records Per Year
Why do we record birds?

Species underlined indicates a link to the actual species account that was accepted at Local/ Regional or National level.

        1. Little Grebe
        2. Great Crested Grebe
        3. Red-necked Grebe Link to video RX Video
        4. Black-necked Grebe Link to video BN Video
        5. Gannet
        6. Cormorant
        7. Bittern
        8. Great White Egret
        9. Little Egret
        10. Grey Heron
        11. White Stork
        12. Mute Swan
        13. Bewick's (Tundra) Swan
        14. Whooper Swan
        15. Pink-footed Goose
        16. Greylag Goose
        17. Canada Goose
        18. Brent Goose
        19. Egyptian Goose
        20. Shelduck
        21. Wigeon
        22. Gadwall
        23. Eurasian Teal
        24. Mallard
        25. Pintail
        26. Garganey
        27. Shoveler
        28. Red-crested Pochard
        29. Pochard
        30. Tufted Duck
        31. Scaup
        32. Eider
        33. Goldeneye
        34. Goosander
        35. Ruddy Duck
        36. Mandarin C1
        37. Honey Buzzard
        38. Black Kite
        39. Red Kite
        40. Marsh Harrier
        41. Hen Harrier
        42. Montagu's Harrier
        43. Goshawk
        44. Sparrowhawk
        45. Buzzard
        46. Osprey
        47. Kestrel
        48. Merlin
        49. Hobby
        50. Peregrine
        51. Red-legged Partridge
        52. Grey Partridge
        53. Quail
        54. Pheasant
        55. Water Rail
        56. Corncrake
        57. Moorhen
        58. Coot
        59. Common Crane
        60. Oystercatcher
        61. Little Ringed Plover
        62. Ringed Plover
        63. Dotterel
        64. American Golden Plover
        65. Golden Plover
        66. Grey Plover
        67. Lapwing
        68. Sanderling
        69. Dunlin
        70. Buff-breasted Sandpiper & 2009
        71. Ruff
        72. Jack Snipe
        73. Common Snipe
        74. Woodcock
        75. Black-tailed Godwit
        76. Whimbrel
        77. Curlew
        78. Spotted Redshank
        79. Redshank
        80. Greenshank
        81. Green Sandpiper
        82. Wood Sandpiper
        83. Common Sandpiper
        84. Arctic Skua
        85. Mediterranean Gull~
        86. Black-headed Gull
        87. Common (Mew) Gull
        88. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        89. Herring Gull
        90. Iceland Gull
        91. Glaucous Gull
        92. Yellow-legged Gull
        93. Great Black-backed Gull
        94. Kittiwake
        95. Sandwich Tern
        96. Common Tern
        97. Arctic Tern
        98. Black Tern
        99. Feral Pigeon
        100. Stock Dove
        101. Woodpigeon
        102. Collared Dove
        103. Turtle Dove
        104. Rose-ringed Parakeet C1
        105. Cuckoo
        106. Barn Owl
        107. Little Owl
        108. Tawny Owl
        109. Long-eared Owl
        110. Short-eared Owl
        111. Swift
        112. Kingfisher
        113. Green Woodpecker
        114. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        115. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        116. Woodlark
        117. Skylark
        118. Sand Martin
        119. Swallow
        120. House Martin
        121. Richard's Pipit~
        122. Tree Pipit
        123. Meadow Pipit
        124. Rock Pipit
        125. Yellow Wagtail
        126. Grey Wagtail
        127. Pied Wagtail
        128. (Bohemian) Waxwing
        129. Dipper
        130. Wren
        131. Dunnock
        132. Robin
        133. Black Redstart
        134. Redstart
        135. Whinchat
        136. Stonechat
        137. Wheatear
        138. Ring Ouzel
        139. Blackbird
        140. Fieldfare
        141. Song Thrush
        142. Redwing
        143. Mistle Thrush
        144. Grasshopper Warbler
        145. Sedge Warbler
        146. Reed Warbler
        147. Lesser Whitethroat
        148. Whitethroat
        149. Garden Warbler
        150. Blackcap
        151. Yellow-browed Warbler*
        152. Wood Warbler
        153. Common Chiffchaff
        154. Willow Warbler
        155. Goldcrest
        156. Firecrest
        157. Spotted Flycatcher
        158. Pied Flycatcher
        159. Long-tailed Tit
        160. Marsh Tit
        161. Willow Tit
        162. Coal Tit
        163. Blue Tit
        164. Great Tit
        165. Nuthatch
        166. Treecreeper
        167. Golden Oriole
        168. Great Grey Shrike
        169. Woodchat Shrike
        170. Jay
        171. Magpie
        172. Jackdaw
        173. Rook
        174. Carrion Crow
        175. Raven
        176. Starling
        177. House Sparrow
        178. Tree Sparrow
        179. Chaffinch
        180. Brambling
        181. Greenfinch
        182. Goldfinch
        183. Siskin
        184. Linnet
        185. Twite
        186. Common Redpoll
        187. Lesser Redpoll
        188. Common Crossbill
        189. Bullfinch
        190. Hawfinch
        191. Lapland Bunting
        192. Snow Bunting
        193. Yellowhammer
        194. Reed Bunting
        195. Corn Bunting

        * denotes species accepted at a local level, awaiting acceptance by Yorkshire Naturalists Union and/ or British Birds Rarities Committee

        ~ denotes species reported, but description outstanding at a local level.

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- Tel: 01909 56957

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst