SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2024
Updated: 20 February, 2024

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. B Blackbird
        2. BC Blackcap
        3. BF Bullfinch
        4. BL Brambling
        5. BH Black-headed Gull
        6. BO Barn Owl
        7. BT Blue Tit
        8. BZ Buzzard
        9. C Carrion Crow
        10. CA Cormorant
        11. CD Collared Dove
        12. CG Canada Goose
        13. CH Chaffinch
        14. CM Common Gull
        15. CO Coot
        16. CT Coal Tit
        17. CW Cetti's Warbler
        18. D Dunnock
        19. DI Dipper
        20. EG Egyptian Goose
        21. ET Little Egret
        22. FF Fieldfare
        23. GA Gadwall
        24. GB Great Black-backed Gull
        25. GC Goldcrest
        26. GG Great Crested Grebe
        27. GJ Greylag Goose
        28. GL Grey Wagtail
        29. GO Goldfinch
        30. GP Golden Plover
        31. GR Greenfinch
        32. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
        33. GT Great Tit
        34. H Heron
        35. HG Herring Gull
        36. HS House Sparrow
        37. HW Great White Egret
        38. J Jay
        39. JD Jackdaw
        40. JS Jack Snipe
        41. K Kestrel
        42. KF Kingfisher
        43. KT Red Kite
        44. L Lapwing
        45. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
        46. LG Little Grebe
        47. LI Linnet
        48. LR Lesser Redpoll
        49. LT Long-tailed Tit
        50. M Mistle Thrush
        51. MA Mallard
        52. MG Magpie
        53. MH Moorhen
        54. MP Meadow Pipit
        55. MS Mute Swan
        56. MT Marsh Tit
        57. NH Nuthatch
        58. OC Oystercatcher
        59. P Grey Partridge
        60. PE Peregrine
        61. PG Pink-footed Goose
        62. PH Pheasant
        63. PO Pochard
        64. PW Pied Wagtail
        65. R Robin
        66. RB Reed Bunting
        67. RE Redwing
        68. RL Red-legged Partridge
        69. RN Raven
        70. RO Rook
        71. S Skylark
        72. SC Stonechat
        73. SD Stock Dove
        74. SG Starling
        75. SH Sparrowhawk
        76. SK Siskin
        77. SN Snipe
        78. ST Song Thrush
        79. T Teal
        80. TC Treecreeper
        81. TO Tawny Owl
        82. TU Tufted Duck
        83. WA Water Rail
        84. WK Woodcock
        85. WN Wigeon
        86. WP Woodpigeon
        87. WR Wren
        88. WS Whooper Swan
        89. WX Waxwing
        90. Y Yellowhammer

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF, Rarity Description Form in WORD

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Manx Shearwater, Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, White Stork, Bewick's Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Nightingale, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst,15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst