SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2022
Updated: 10 May, 2022

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2022

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. B Blackbird
        2. BC Blackcap
        3. BF Bullfinch
        4. BH Black-headed Gull
        5. BL Brambling
        6. BO Barn Owl
        7. BT Blue Tit
        8. BX Black Redstart
        9. BZ Buzzard
        10. C Carrion Crow
        11. CA Cormorant
        12. CC Chiffchaff
        13. CD Collared Dove
        14. CG Canada Goose
        15. CH Chaffinch
        16. CK Cuckoo
        17. CM Common Gull
        18. CO Coot
        19. CT Coal Tit
        20. CW Cetti's Warbler
        21. D Dunnock
        22. DV Feral Pigeon
        23. EG Egyptian Goose
        24. ET Little Egret
        25. FF Fieldfare
        26. G Green Woodpecker
        27. GA Gadwall
        28. GB Great Black-backed Gull
        29. GC Goldcrest
        30. GD Goosander
        31. GG Great Crested Grebe
        32. GJ Greylag Goose
        33. GL Grey Wagtail
        34. GO Goldfinch
        35. GP Golden Plover
        36. GR Greenfinch
        37. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
        38. GT Great Tit
        39. GW Garden Warbler
        40. H Heron
        41. HH Hen Harrier
        42. HG Herring Gull
        43. HM House Martin
        44. HY Hobby
        45. J Jay
        46. JD Jackdaw
        47. JS Jack Snipe
        48. K Kestrel
        49. KF Kingfisher
        50. KT Red Kite
        51. L Lapwing
        52. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
        53. LG Little Grebe
        54. LI Linnet
        55. LO Little Owl
        56. LP Little Ringed Plover
        57. LR Lesser Redpoll
        58. LS Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        59. LT Long-tailed Tit
        60. LWLesser Whitethroat
        61. M Mistle Thrush
        62. MA Mallard
        63. MG Magpie
        64. MH Moorhen
        65. MN Mandarin
        66. MP Meadow Pipit
        67. MS Mute Swan
        68. MT Marsh Tit
        69. NH Nuthatch
        70. OC Oystercatcher
        71. OP Osprey
        72. OR White Stork
        73. P Grey Partridge
        74. PE Peregrine
        75. PG Pink-footed Goose
        76. PH Pheasant
        77. PO Pochard
        78. PW Pied Wagtail
        79. R Robin
        80. RB Reed Bunting
        81. RE Redwing
        82. RK Redshank
        83. RL Red-legged Partridge
        84. RN Raven
        85. RO Rook
        86. RP Ringed Plover
        87. RW Reed Warbler
        88. RZ Ring Ouzel
        89. S Skylark
        90. SC Stonechat
        91. SD Stock Dove
        92. SG Starling
        93. SH Sparrowhawk
        94. SI Swift
        95. SK Siskin
        96. SL Swallow
        97. SM Sand Martin
        98. SN Snipe
        99. ST Song Thrush
        100. SU Shelduck
        101. SV Shovelor
        102. SW Sedge Warbler
        103. T Teal
        104. TC Treecreeper
        105. TO Tawny Owl
        106. TS Tree Sparrow
        107. TU Tufted Duck
        108. W Wheater
        109. WA Water Rail
        110. WH Whitethroat
        111. WK Woodcock
        112. WN Wigeon
        113. WP Woodpigeon
        114. WR Wren
        115. WS Whooper Swan
        116. WW Willow Warbler
        117. Y Yellowhammer
        118. YL Yellow-legged Gull
        119. YW Yellow Wagtail

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF, Rarity Description Form in WORD

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 5 Ruston Close, Chesterfield, S40 4RY- 07947 068125.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst