SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

Photographic Competition 2012 Results
Updated: 31 January, 2017

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2017

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

We are delighted to reveal the winners in this years SK58 Photographic Competition

SK58 Birders ran our now annual photographic competition during 2012. The competition was open to all current SK58 members. The deadline for the submission of entries was the September meeting in 2012. The winner will be presented prizes at the November 2012 indoor meeting.

Their were 61 entries (up on last year) for the various categories, which was very encouraging, with a notable improvement in the quality submitted.

A prize is awarded to the Best Overall Photograph

Categories & Winners (winning images further down page) © on all images held by photographer!

  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Martin Garwell: Yellow Wagtail-Axle Lane

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Reed Bunting-NAPT

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Willow Warbler-Thurcroft Pit Top

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: Fox-NAPT

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Sunrise-Kings Wood

Highly Commended- Geoff Facer: October Morning-Chesterfield Canal

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Janet Allsop: Great Crested Grebe-Ulley Country Park

Runner Up- Geoff Facer: Great Northern Diver-Pugneys Country Park

Highly Commended- Martin Garwell: Kestrel-Sheffield

  • Best Non Bird(Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Gap in Hedge (Windfarm)-Harthill/ Loscar

Runner Up- Ruth Brown: Benacre Bay-Benacre Bay, Suffolk

Highly Commended- Jan Jarrold: Brazil Sunrise-Brazil

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Soldier Beetle-RVCP

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Comma Butterfly-Scarborough

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Common Darter-Kiveton Pit Top


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Sue Cullen: Soldier Beetle- Rother Valley Country Park


Rules & Guidelines

  • Open to current SK58 members only
  • Each entrant can submit no more than 3 images per category
  • All entries must be submitted on or before 26th September 2012- to any member of the organising committee
  • All images must be printed (no CD's, memory sticks,etc...), 35mm slides also accepted
  • All prints (from negative/ digital images) must be no smaller than 6" x 4" or larger than A4
  • Each image must bear the name of the photographer, the subject/ location and date it was taken, with a brief note if applicable
  • Judging will take place after the September 2012 indoor meetings. The judges will be group official Andy Hirst and professional & eminent local photographers Allan & Susan Parker, and their decision is final.
  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Martin Garwell: Yellow Wagtail-Axle Lane

"This jumped out at us, the soft diffuse background giving depth and emphasizing the bird."

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Reed Bunting-NAPT

"Great portrait, nicely composed with a glint in the eye."

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Willow Warbler-Thurcroft Pit Top

"A classic bird-doing something, well done John"

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: Fox-NAPT

"A great wait and see portrait- pin sharp, great image"

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Sunrise-Kings Wood

"Nicely composed & exposed"

Highly Commended- Geoff Facer: October Morning-Chesterfield Canal

"A moody, timeless shot, reflecting the time of year"

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Janet Allsop: Great Crested Grebe-Ulley Country Park

"Nicely capturing movement and pin sharp"

Runner Up- Geoff Facer: Great Northern Diver-Pugneys Country Park

"Great record shot, nicely composed and again pin sharp".

Highly Commended- Martin Garwell: Kestrel-Sheffield

"Great opportunist shot, capturing the kill"

  • Best Non Bird (Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Gap in Hedge (Windfarm)-Harthill/ Loscar

"Nicely composed and good depth"

Runner Up- Ruth Brown: Benacre Bay-Benacre Bay, Suffolk

"Interesting subject, great depth/ composition-Excellent Ruth"

Highly Commended- Jan Jarrold: Brazil Sunrise-Brazil

"Great colours and shapes in this sunrise"

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Soldier Beetle-RVCP

"We liked the composition, colours and detail in this shot"

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Comma Butterfly-Scarborough

"Lovely reminder of summer"

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Common Darter-Kiveton Pit Top

"Sue does it again, an interesting angle produced a great shot"


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Sue Cullen: Soldier Beetle-RVCP


"We really liked this shot, it stood out from the rest of the images. Interesting, well composed and colourful- a very worthy winner for 2012.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst