SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

Photographic Competition 2011 Results
Updated: 31 January, 2017

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2017

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

We are delighted to reveal the winners in this years SK58 Photographic Competition

SK58 Birders ran our now annual photographic competition during 2011. The competition was open to all current SK58 members. The deadline for the submission of entries was the September meeting in 2011. The winner will be presented prizes at the November 2011 indoor meeting.

Their were 55 entries for the various categories, although lower than last year we felt the standard was even higher than the previous 3 years. Encouragingly there were three times as many pictures entered in the category "Birds within SK58", which was very encouraging.

A prize is awarded to the Best Overall Photograph

Categories & Winners (winning images further down page)

© on all images held by photographer!

  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: Goldcrest-Cramfit Road

Runner Up- Clive Gretton: Tree Sparrow-Cramfit Road

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Blackbird-Langold Lake

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Six-spot Burnet-Lindrick Dale

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Laughton Church-from Thurcroft

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Hard Times-Langold Lake

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: White-tailed Eagle-Isle of Skye

Runner Up- Geoff Facer: Goldfinch-Broomhill Flash

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Collared Dove-Clumber Park

  • Best Non Bird(Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Ladybower Reservoir-Bamford Edge

Runner Up- Ruth Brown: Holme next-the-Sea-Holme next-the-Sea

Highly Commended- Geoff Facer: A Walk in the Past-Great Longstone Station

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Janet Allsop: Shire Horses-Southall

Runner Up- Sue Cullen: Brown Birch Bolete-Potteric Carr

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Fly Agaric-Chatsworth Park


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Clive Gretton: White-tailed Eagle-Isle of Skye


Rules & Guidelines

  • Open to current SK58 members only
  • Each entrant can submit no more than 3 images per category
  • All entries must be submitted on or before 28th September 2011-to any member of the organising committee
  • All images must be printed (no CD's, memory sticks,etc...), 35mm slides also accepted
  • All prints (from negative/ digital images) must be no smaller than 6" x 4" or larger than A4
  • Each image must bear the name of the photographer, the subject/ location and date it was taken, with a brief note if applicable
  • Judging will take place after the September 2011 indoor meetings. The judges will be group official Andy Hirst and professional & eminent local photographers Allan & Susan Parker, and their decision is final.
  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: Goldcrest-Cramfit Road

The judges liked this picture, the unusual pose and the framing all worked-Well done Clive.

Runner Up- Clive Gretton: Tree Sparrow-Cramfit Road

"A cracking portrait of a local bird-if the framing had been offset to the right (looking into frame), this would have won". A clean sweep for Clive in this section.

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Blackbird-Langold Lake

" A classic bird-nicely framed, well done John"

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Six-spot Burnet-Lindrick Dale

"Sue does it again, winning the category for a second year."

Runner Up- John Gallagher: Laughton Church-from Thurcroft

"Well Done John, zooming in brings out the detail of this distant view"

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Hard Times-Langold Lake

"An opportunist shot, with difficult lighting/high contrast-well grabbed John"

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Clive Gretton: White-tailed Eagle-Isle of Skye

"Another great image, again pin sharp (movement in the wing) and well exposed. Good action too, worthy winner-well done Clive"

Runner Up- Geoff Facer: Goldfinch-Broomhill Flash

"We loved this shot, Goldfinch, in it's habitat, nicely composed, capturing the feeding action".

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Collared Dove-Clumber Park

"John is in there again, not rare birds, but nicely composed, pressing the shutter as the birds look right"

  • Best Non Bird (Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Sue Cullen: Ladybower Reservoir-Bamford Edge

"Sue does it again, another category win-nicely composed-wall leads you into the picture-well done Sue"

Runner Up- Ruth Brown: Holme next-the-Sea-Holme next-the-Sea

"This is a worthy runner up-interesting subject with the groynes and nicely composed-Excellent Ruth"

Highly Commended- Geoff Facer: A Walk in the Past-Great Longstone Station

"Very creative, and nice colour detail on the old couple holding hands-well done Geoff, we liked this a lot"

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Janet Allsop: Shire Horses-Southall

"We loved the olde world feel to this-our only criticism would be the over cropping to the left, but well done Janet, a great shot"

Runner Up- Sue Cullen: Brown Birch Bolete-Potteric Carr

"Sue is here again, not the most obvious of subjects, but nicely composed and exposed-worthy runner up-well done Sue-again!".

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Fly Agaric-Chatsworth Park

"Sue does it again on her hands and knees-not quite as well composed the runner up, but great shot"


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Clive Gretton: White-tailed Eagle-Isle of Skye


"We really liked this shot, it stood out from the rest of the images. It has it all, action, composition and technically excellent, (shame the fish was so small)-a very worthy winner for 2011.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst