SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

Photographic Competition 2010 Results
Updated: 31 January, 2017

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2017

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

We are delighted to reveal the winners in this years SK58 Photographic Competition

SK58 Birders ran our now annual photographic competition during 2010. The competition was open to all current SK58 members. The deadline for the submission of entries was the September meeting in 2010. The winners will be presented prizes at the November 2010 indoor meeting.

Their were again remarkably 71 entries for the various categories. The standard was even higher than the previous 2 years.

Each First Place will receive a suitable first prize!

Categories & Winners (winning images further down page)

© on all images held by photographer!

  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Geoff Facer: Mute Swan-Chesterfield Canal

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Great Crested Grebe-Langold Lake

Highly Commended- Janet Allsop: Robin-North Anston Pit Top

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Marbled White-Lindrick Dale

Runner Up- Sue Cullen: Roche Abbey-Roche Abbey

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Stoat-Kings Wood

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Gannet-Bempton Cliffs

Runner Up- Lyn Facer: Sedge Warbler-RSPB Old Moor

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Gannet (portrait)-Bempton Cliffs

  • Best Non Bird(Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Jan Jarrold: Sunset-Bora Bora

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Antarctica-Antarctica

Highly Commended- Martin Garwell: Farm-Sloade Lane, Ridgeway

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Jan Jarrold: Snow Monkey-Japan

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Black & White Ruffed Lemur-Madagascar

Highly Commended- Janet Allsop: Spider-Clumber Park


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Sue Cullen: Gannet


Rules & Guidelines

  • Open to current SK58 members only
  • Each entrant can submit no more than 3 images per category
  • All entries must be submitted on or before 29th Setember 2010-to any member of the organising committee
  • All images must be printed (no CD's, memory sticks,etc...), 35mm slides also accepted
  • All prints (from negative/ digital images) must be no smaller than 6" x 4" or larger than A4
  • Each image must bear the name of the photographer, the subject/ location and date it was taken, with a brief note if applicable
  • Judging will take place after the September 2010 indoor meetings. The judges will be group official Andy Hirst and professional & eminent local photographers Allan & Susan Parker, and their decision is final.
  • Best Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Geoff Facer: Mute Swan-Chesterfield Canal

For a second year running Geoff has won the category-"We liked the movement and technical aspect of the image, taken against the light-Well Done Geoff."

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Great Crested Grebe-Langold Lake

"This was a worthy runner up, capturing the movement of the head shaking display-nice shot Jan."

Highly Commended- Janet Allsop: Robin-North Anston Pit Top

"You can't go far wrong with a Robin, nicely framed, highlight in the eye and it's singing-ticks all the boxes-great shot Janet"

  • Best Non Bird photograph within SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Marbled White-Lindrick Dale

"A worthy winner, pin sharp, well lit and nicely composed-well done Sue."

Runner Up- Sue Cullen: Roche Abbey-Roche Abbey

"Sue does it again, this time with a landscape-slightly differs from the norm of shots taken here, nice image Sue"

Highly Commended- John Gallagher: Stoat-Kings Wood

"This was clearly a grab shot, but well done to John for capturing the moment-nicely composed"

  • Best Bird photograph outside SK58

First Place- Sue Cullen: Gannet-Bempton Cliffs

"We loved this shot, it captured the action, beautifully lit and crisp-sums up Bempton-Great shot Sue"

Runner Up- Lyn Facer: Sedge Warbler-RSPB Old Moor

"Another great image, again pin sharp and well exposed and doing something-well done Lyn, a worthy runner up"

Highly Commended- Sue Cullen: Gannet (portrait)-Bempton Cliffs

"We loved this shot, very clean, crisp, well exposed and nicely framed-cracking shot Sue"

  • Best Non Bird (Landscape) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Jan Jarrold: Sunset-Bora Bora

"Just right, nicely framed, well exposed and composed, great depth, well done again Jan"

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Antarctica-Antarctica

"You can almost feel the nip of cold air on your cheeks, nicely composed capturing he reflection-well done yet again Jan"

Highly Commended- Martin Garwell: Farm-Sloade Lane, Ridgeway

"Nice olde world feel to this image, almost the feel of a Christmas card-nicely composed and well lit-well done Martin"

  • Best Non Bird (Natural History) photograph outside SK58

First Place-Jan Jarrold: Snow Monkey-Japan

Jan wins this category for the second year running. "You can almost see this Snow Monkey thinking, Nicely timed shot great study-Congratulations Jan"

Runner Up- Jan Jarrold: Black & White Ruffed Lemur-Madagascar

"Jan's done it again, another great image, great subject, capturing it's expression-another worthy runner up-Great image Jan".

Highly Commended- Janet Allsop: Spider-Clumber Park

"Great shot Janet, technically excellent, sharp and well exposed-well done Janet"


With "Best Photograph Overall" awarded to:

Sue Cullen: Gannet-Bempton Cliffs


We really liked this shot, it stood out from the rest. It has it all, action, composition and technically excellent, well lit and crisp, capturing all the moment-a very worthy winner for 2010.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst