SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2023
Updated: 30 March, 2024

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. AN Common Crane
        2. B Blackbird
        3. BC Blackcap
        4. BF Bullfinch
        5. BH Black-headed Gull
        6. BL Brambling
        7. BO Barn Owl
        8. BT Blue Tit
        9. BZ Buzzard
        10. C Carrion Crow
        11. CA Cormorant
        12. CB Corn Bunting
        13. CC Chiffchaff
        14. CD Collared Dove
        15. CG Canada Goose
        16. CH Chaffinch
        17. CM Common Gull
        18. CN Common Tern
        19. CO Coot
        20. CR Crossbill
        21. CS Common Sandpiper
        22. CT Coal Tit
        23. CU Curlew
        24. CW Cetti's Warbler
        25. D Dunnock
        26. DI Dipper
        27. DN Dunlin
        28. EG Egyptian Goose
        29. ET Little Egret
        30. FF Fieldfare
        31. G Green Woodpecker
        32. GA Gadwall
        33. GB Great Black-backed Gull
        34. GC Goldcrest
        35. GD Goosander
        36. GE Green Sandpiper
        37. GG Great Crested Grebe
        38. GH Grasshopper Warbler
        39. GJ Greylag Goose
        40. GK Greenshank
        41. GL Grey Wagtail
        42. GO Goldfinch
        43. GP Golden Plover
        44. GR Greenfinch
        45. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
        46. GT Great Tit
        47. GW Garden Warbler
        48. H Grey Heron
        49. HG Herring Gull
        50. HM House Martin
        51. HS House Sparrow
        52. HW Great White Egret
        53. HY Hobby
        54. J Jay
        55. JD Jackdaw
        56. JS Jack Snipe
        57. K Kestrel
        58. KB Black Kite
        59. KF Kingfisher
        60. KT Red Kite
        61. L Lapwing
        62. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
        63. LG Little Grebe
        64. LI Linnet
        65. LO Little Owl
        66. LP Little Ringed Plover
        67. LR Lesser Redpoll
        68. LT Long-tailed Tit
        69. LW Lesser Whitethroat
        70. M Mistle thrush
        71. MA Mallard
        72. MG Magpie
        73. MH Moorhen
        74. MP Meadow Pipit
        75. MR Marsh Harrier
        76. MS Mute Swan
        77. MT Marsh Tit
        78. NH Nuthatch
        79. OC Oystercatcher
        80. OD Wood Sandpiper
        81. P Grey Partridge
        82. PE Peregrine
        83. PG Pink-footed Goose
        84. PH Pheasant
        85. PO Pochard
        86. PW Pied Wagtail
        87. Q Quail
        88. R Robin
        89. RB Reed Bunting
        90. RE Redwing
        91. RI Rose-ringed Parakeet
        92. RK Redshank
        93. RL Red-legged Partridge
        94. RN Raven
        95. RO Rook
        96. RP Ringed Plover
        97. RT Redstart
        98. RU Ruff
        99. RW Reed Warbler
        100. RZ Ring Ouzel
        101. S Skylark
        102. SC Stonechat
        103. SD Stock Dove
        104. SF Spotted Flycatcher
        105. SG Starling
        106. SH Sparrowhawk
        107. SI Swift
        108. SK Siskin
        109. SL Swallow
        110. SM Sand Martin
        111. SN Snipe
        112. ST Song Thrush
        113. SV Shoveler
        114. SW Sedge Warbler
        115. T Teal
        116. TC Treecreeper
        117. TD Turtle Dove
        118. TO Tawny Owl
        119. TS Tree Sparrow
        120. TU Tufted Duck
        121. W Wheatear
        122. WA Water Rail
        123. WH Whitethroat
        124. WK Woodcock
        125. WN Wigeon
        126. WP Woodpigeon
        127. WR Wren
        128. WS Whooper Swan
        129. WT Willow Tit
        130. WW Willow Warbler
        131. WX Waxwing
        132. Y Yellowhammer
        133. YL Yellow-legged Gull
        134. YW Yellow Wagtail

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF, Rarity Description Form in WORD

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Manx Shearwater, Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, White Stork, Bewick's Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Nightingale, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst,15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst