SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2021
Updated: 29 August, 2023

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. B Blackbird
        2. BA Bar-tailed Godwit
        3. BC Blackcap
        4. BF Bullfinch
        5. BH Black-headed Gull
        6. BL Brambling
        7. BO Barn Owl
        8. BT Blue Tit
        9. BZ Buzzard
        10. C Carrion Crow
        11. CA Cormorant
        12. CC Chiffchaff
        13. CD Collared Dove
        14. CG Canada Goose
        15. CH Chaffinch
        16. CK Cuckoo
        17. CM Common Gull
        18. CN Common Tern
        19. CO Coot
        20. CR Crossbill
        21. CS Common Sandpiper
        22. CT Coal Tit
        23. CU Curlew
        24. CW Cetti's Warbler
        25. CX Common Scoter
        26. D Dunnock
        27. DN Dunlin
        28. ET Little Egret
        29. FF Fieldfare
        30. FV Feral Pigeon
        31. G Green Woodpecker
        32. GA Gadwall
        33. GB Great Black-backed Gull
        34. GC Goldcrest
        35. GD Goosander
        36. GG Great Crested Grebe
        37. GH Grasshopper Warbler
        38. GJ Greylag Goose
        39. GK Greenshank
        40. GL Grey Wagtail
        41. GO Goldfinch
        42. GP Golden Plover
        43. GR Greenfinch
        44. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
        45. GT Great Tit
        46. GV Grey Plover
        47. GW Garden Warbler
        48. H Heron
        49. HF Hawfinch
        50. HG Herring Gull
        51. HM House Martin
        52. HS House Sparrow
        53. HW Great White Egret
        54. HY Hobby
        55. J Jay
        56. JD Jackdaw
        57. JS Jack Snipe
        58. K Kestrel
        59. KT Red Kite
        60. L Lapwing
        61. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
        62. LE Long-eared Owl
        63. LG Little Grebe
        64. LI Linnet
        65. LO Little Owl
        66. LP Little Ringed Plover
        67. LR Lesser Redpoll
        68. LT Long-tailed Tit
        69. LW Lesser Whitethroat
        70. M Mistle Thrush
        71. MA Mallard
        72. MG Magpie
        73. MH Moorhen
        74. ML Merlin
        75. MP Meadow Pipit
        76. MR Marsh Harrier
        77. MS Mute Swan
        78. MT Marsh Tit
        79. NH Nuthatch
        80. OC Oystercatcher
        81. OD Wood Sandpiper
        82. OP Osprey
        83. P Grey Partridge
        84. PE Peregrine
        85. PG Pink-footed Goose
        86. PH Pheasant
        87. PO Pochard
        88. PW Pied Wagtail
        89. R Robin
        90. RB Reed Bunting
        91. RE Redwing
        92. RI Rose-ringed Parakeet
        93. RK Redshank
        94. RL Red-legged Partridge
        95. RN Raven
        96. RO Rook
        97. RP Ringed Plover
        98. RT Redstart
        99. RU Ruff
        100. RW Reed Bunting
        101. RZ Ring Ouzel
        102. S Skylark
        103. SB Snow Bunting
        104. SC Stonechat
        105. SD Stock Dove
        106. SF Spotted Flycatcher
        107. SG Starling
        108. SH Sparrowhawk
        109. SI Swift
        110. SK Siskin
        111. SL Swallow
        112. SM Sand Martin
        113. SN Snipe
        114. ST Song Thrush
        115. SU Shelduck
        116. SV Shovelor
        117. SW Sedge Warbler
        118. T Teal
        119. TC Treecreeper
        120. TO Tawny Owl
        121. TP Tree Pipit
        122. TS Tree Sparrow
        123. TU Tufted Duck
        124. W Wheatear
        125. WA Water Rail
        126. WC Whinchat
        127. WH Common Whitethroat
        128. WK Woodcock
        129. WM Whimbrel
        130. WN Wigeon
        131. WP Woodpigeon
        132. WR Wren
        133. WS Whooper Swan
        134. WT Willow Tit
        135. WW Willow Warbler
        136. Y Yellowhammer
        137. YL Yellow-legged Gull
        138. YW Yellow Wagtail

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst