SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2020
Updated: 5 January, 2021

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. AE Arctic Tern
        2. AN Common Crane
        3. B Blackbird
        4. BC Blackcap
        5. BF Bullfinch
        6. BH Black-headed Gull
        7. BO Barn Owl
        8. BT Blue Tit
        9. BX Black Redstart
        10. BZ Buzzard
        11. C Carrion Crow
        12. CA Cormorant
        13. CB Corn Bunting
        14. CC Chiffchaff
        15. CD Collared Dove
        16. CG Canada Goose
        17. CH Chaffinch
        18. CK Cuckoo
        19. CM Common Gull
        20. CN Common Tern
        21. CO Coot
        22. CR Crossbill
        23. CS Common Sandpiper
        24. CT Coal Tit
        25. CU Curlew
        26. CX Common Scoter
        27. D Dunnock
        28. DN Dunlin
        29. ET Little Egret
        30. FF Fieldfare
        31. FV Feral Pigeon
        32. G Green Woodpecker
        33. GA Gadwall
        34. GB Great Black-backed Gull
        35. GC Goldcrest
        36. GD Goosander
        37. GG Great Crested Grebe
        38. GE Green Sandpiper
        39. GH Grasshopper Warbler
        40. GI Goshawk
        41. GJ Greylag Goose
        42. GL Grey Wagtail
        43. GN Goldeneye
        44. GO Goldfinch
        45. GP Golden Plover
        46. GR Greenfinch
        47. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
        48. GT Great Tit
        49. GW Garden Warbler
        50. H Grey Heron
        51. HG Herring Gull
        52. HH Hen Harrier
        53. HM House Martin
        54. HS House Sparrow
        55. HW Great White Egret
        56. HY Hobby
        57. J Jay
        58. JD Jackdaw
        59. JS Jack Snipe
        60. K Kestrel
        61. KF Kingfisher
        62. KT Red Kite
        63. L Lapwing
        64. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
        65. LE Long-eared Owl
        66. LG Little Grebe
        67. LI Linnet
        68. LO Little Owl
        69. LP Little Ringed Plover
        70. LR Lesser Redpoll
        71. LT Long-tailed Tit
        72. LW Lesser Whitethroat
        73. M Mistle Thrush
        74. MA Mallard
        75. MG Magpie
        76. MH Moorhen
        77. ML Merlin
        78. MP Meadow Pipit
        79. MR Marsh Harrier
        80. MS Mute Swan
        81. MT Marsh Tit
        82. MX Manx Shearwater
        83. NH Nuthatch
        84. OC Oystercatcher
        85. P Grey Partridge
        86. PE Peregrine
        87. PG Pink-footed Goose
        88. PH Pheasant
        89. PO Pochard
        90. PT Pintail
        91. PW Pied Wagtail
        92. Q Quail
        93. R Robin
        94. RB Reed Bunting
        95. RE Redwing
        96. RI Rose-ringed Parakeet
        97. RK Redshank
        98. RL Red-legged Partridge
        99. RN Raven
        100. RO Rook
        101. RT Redstart
        102. RW Reed Warbler
        103. RZ Ring Ouzel
        104. S Skylark
        105. SC Stonechat
        106. SD Stock Dove
        107. SE Short-eared Owl
        108. SF Spotted Flycatcher
        109. SG Starling
        110. SH Sparrowhawk
        111. SI Swift
        112. SK Siskin
        113. SL Swallow
        114. SM Sand Martin
        115. SN Snipe
        116. ST Song Thrush
        117. SU Shelduck
        118. SV Shoveler
        119. SW Sedge Warbler
        120. T Teal
        121. TC Treecreeper
        122. TO Tawny Owl
        123. TP Tree Pipit
        124. TS Tree Sparrow
        125. TU Tufted Duck
        126. W Wheatear
        127. WA Water Rail
        128. WC Whinchat
        129. WH Common Whitethroat
        130. WK Woodcock
        131. WM Whimbrel
        132. WN Wigeon
        133. WP Woodpigeon
        134. WR Wren
        135. WS Whooper Swan
        136. WT Willow Tit
        137. WW Willow Warbler
        138. WX Waxwing
        139. Y Yellowhammer
        140. YL Yellow-legged Gull
        141. YW Yellow Wagtail

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst