SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List
Updated: 20 April, 2018

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2018

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. Canada Goose
        2. Greylag Goose
        3. Pink-footed Goose
        4. Mute Swan
        5. Shelduck
        6. Gadwall
        7. Wigeon
        8. Mallard
        9. Teal
        10. Pochard
        11. Tufted Duck
        12. Goosander
        13. Red-legged Partridge
        14. Grey Partridge
        15. Pheasant
        16. Little Grebe
        17. Great Crested Grebe
        18. Little Egret
        19. Grey Heron
        20. Cormorant
        21. Sparrowhawk
        22. Red Kite
        23. Buzzard
        24. Water Rail
        25. Moorhen
        26. Coot
        27. Lapwing
        28. Golden Plover
        29. Little Ringed Plover
        30. Woodcock
        31. Jack Snipe
        32. Snipe
        33. Black-headed Gull
        34. Common Gull
        35. Great Black-backed Gull
        36. Herring Gull
        37. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        38. Stock Dove
        39. Woodpigeon
        40. Feral/ Rock Dove
        41. Collared Dove
        42. Barn Owl
        43. Tawny Owl
        44. Little Owl
        45. Kingfisher
        46. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        47. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        48. Green Woodpecker
        49. Kestrel
        50. Merlin
        51. Peregrine
        52. Jay
        53. Magpie
        54. Jackdaw
        55. Rook
        56. Carrion Crow
        57. Raven
        58. Coal Tit
        59. Marsh Tit
        60. Willow Tit
        61. Blue Tit
        62. Great Tit
        63. Skylark
        64. Sand Martin
        65. Swallow
        66. House Martin
        67. Long-tailed Tit
        68. Willow Warbler
        69. Chiffchaff
        70. Blackcap
        71. Goldcrest
        72. Wren
        73. Nuthatch
        74. Treecreeper
        75. Starling
        76. Blackbird
        77. Fieldfare
        78. Redwing
        79. Song Thrush
        80. Mistle Thrush
        81. Robin
        82. Stonechat
        83. Wheatear
        84. House Sparrow
        85. Dunnock
        86. Yellow Wagtail
        87. Grey Wagtail
        88. Pied Wagtail
        89. Meadow Pipit
        90. Chaffinch
        91. Brambling
        92. Hawfinch
        93. Bullfinch
        94. Greenfinch
        95. Linnet
        96. Lesser Redpoll
        97. Goldfinch
        98. Siskin
        99. Corn Bunting
        100. Yellowhammer
        101. Reed Bunting

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 5 Ruston Close, Chesterfield, S40 4RY- 07947 068125.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst