SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2018
Updated: 9 November, 2018

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2018

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

        1. Canada Goose
        2. Greylag Goose
        3. Pink-footed Goose
        4. Mute Swan
        5. Whooper Swan
        6. Shelduck
        7. Garganey
        8. Shoveler
        9. Gadwall
        10. Wigeon
        11. Mallard
        12. Teal
        13. Pochard
        14. Tufted Duck
        15. Goosander
        16. Red-legged Partridge
        17. Grey Partridge
        18. Pheasant
        19. Little Grebe
        20. Great Crested Grebe
        21. Little Egret
        22. Grey Heron
        23. Cormorant
        24. Osprey
        25. Sparrowhawk
        26. Marsh Harrier
        27. Hen Harrier
        28. Red Kite
        29. Buzzard
        30. Water Rail
        31. Moorhen
        32. Coot
        33. Lapwing
        34. Golden Plover
        35. Little Ringed Plover
        36. Woodcock
        37. Jack Snipe
        38. Snipe
        39. Common Sandpiper
        40. Black-headed Gull
        41. Common Gull
        42. Great Black-backed Gull
        43. Herring Gull
        44. Yellow-legged Gull
        45. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        46. Common Tern
        47. Stock Dove
        48. Woodpigeon
        49. Turtle Dove
        50. Feral/ Rock Dove
        51. Collared Dove
        52. Barn Owl
        53. Tawny Owl
        54. Little Owl
        55. Long-eared Owl
        56. Short-eared Owl
        57. Swift
        58. Kingfisher
        59. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        60. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        61. Green Woodpecker
        62. Kestrel
        63. Merlin
        64. Hobby
        65. Peregrine
        66. Jay
        67. Magpie
        68. Jackdaw
        69. Rook
        70. Carrion Crow
        71. Raven
        72. Coal Tit
        73. Marsh Tit
        74. Willow Tit
        75. Blue Tit
        76. Great Tit
        77. Skylark
        78. Sand Martin
        79. Swallow
        80. House Martin
        81. Long-tailed Tit
        82. Willow Warbler
        83. Chiffchaff
        84. Sedge Warbler
        85. Blackcap
        86. Garden Warbler
        87. Grasshopper Warbler
        88. Reed Warbler
        89. Lesser Whitethroat
        90. Whitethroat
        91. Goldcrest
        92. Wren
        93. Nuthatch
        94. Treecreeper
        95. Starling
        96. Blackbird
        97. Fieldfare
        98. Redwing
        99. Song Thrush
        100. Mistle Thrush
        101. Spotted Flycatcher
        102. Robin
        103. Whinchat
        104. Stonechat
        105. Wheatear
        106. Dipper
        107. House Sparrow
        108. Tree Sparrow
        109. Dunnock
        110. Yellow Wagtail
        111. Grey Wagtail
        112. Pied Wagtail
        113. Meadow Pipit
        114. Chaffinch
        115. Brambling
        116. Hawfinch
        117. Bullfinch
        118. Greenfinch
        119. Linnet
        120. Lesser Redpoll
        121. Common Crossbill
        122. Goldfinch
        123. Siskin
        124. Corn Bunting
        125. Yellowhammer
        126. Reed Bunting

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 5 Ruston Close, Chesterfield, S40 4RY- 07947 068125.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst