SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2016
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CC CHIFFCHAFF
12. CD COLLARED DOVE
13. CG CANADA GOOSE
14. CH CHAFFINCH
15. CK CUCKOO
16. CM COMMON GULL
17. CN COMMON TERN
18. CO COOT
19. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
20. CT COAL TIT
21. CU CURLEW
22. D DUNNOCK
23. FF FIELDFARE
24. FV FERAL PIGEON
25. G GREEN WOODPECKER
26. GA GADWALL
27. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
28. GC GOLDCREST
29. GD GOOSANDER
30. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
31. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
32. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
33. GI GOSHAWK
34. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
35. GK GREENSHANK
36. GL GREY WAGTAIL
37. GN GOLDENEYE
38. GO GOLDFINCH
39. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
40. GR GREENFINCH
41. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
42. GT GREAT TIT
43. GW GARDEN WARBLER
44. H GREY HERON
45. HG HERRING GULL
46. HH HEN HARRIER
47. HM HOUSE MARTIN
48. HS HOUSE SPARROW
49. HY HOBBY
50. J JAY
51. JD JACKDAW
52. JS JACK SNIPE
53. K KESTREL
54. KF KINGFISHER
55. KT RED KITE
56. L LAPWING
57. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
58. LE LONG-EARED OWL
59. LG LITTLE GREBE
60. LI LINNET
61. LO LITTLE OWL
62. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
63. LR LESSER REDPOLL
64. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
65. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
66. M MISTLE THRUSH
67. MA MALLARD
68. MG MAGPIE
69. MH MOORHEN
70. MN MANDARIN
71. MP MEADOW PIPIT
72. MS MUTE SWAN
73. MT MARSH TIT
74. NH NUTHATCH
75. OC OYSTERCATCHER
76. OP OSPREY
77. P GREY PARTRIDGE
78. PE PEREGRINE
79. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
80. PH PHEASANT
81. PO POCHARD
82. PT PINTAIL
83. PW PIED WAGTAIL
84. R ROBIN
85. RB REED BUNTING
86. RE REDWING
87. RI RING-NECKED PARAKEET
88. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
89. RN RAVEN
90. RO ROOK
91. RT REDSTART
92. RU RUFF
93. RW REED WARBLER
94. RZ RING OUZEL
95. S SKYLARK
96. SC STONECHAT
97. SD STOCK DOVE
98. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
99. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
100. SG STARLING
101. SH SPARROWHAWK
102. SI SWIFT
103. SK SISKIN
104. SL SWALLOW
105. SM SAND MARTIN
106. SN SNIPE
107. ST SONG THRUSH
108. SU SHELDUCK
109. SV SHOVELER
110. SW SEDGE WARBLER
111. T TEAL
112. TC TREECREEPER
113. TO TAWNY OWL
114. TS TREE SPARROW
115. TU TUFTED DUCK
116. W WHEATEAR
117. WA WATER RAIL
118. WC WHINCHAT
119. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
120. WK WOODCOCK
121. WL WOODLARK
122. WN WIGEON
123. WP WOODPIGEON
124. WR WREN
125. WS WHOOPER SWAN
126. WT WILLOW TIT
127. WW WILLOW WARBLER
128. Y YELLOWHAMMER
129. YB YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER
130. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
131. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst