SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2015
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. AE ARCTIC TERN
2. B BLACKBIRD
3. BC BLACKCAP
4. BF BULLFINCH
5. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
6. BL BRAMBLING
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BY BARNACLE GOOSE
10. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CC CHIFFCHAFF
14. CD COLLARED DOVE
15. CG CANADA GOOSE
16. CH CHAFFINCH
17. CK CUCKOO
18. CM COMMON GULL
19. CN COMMON TERN
20. CO COOT
21. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
22. CT COAL TIT
23. D DUNNOCK
24. DN DUNLIN
25. FF FIELDFARE
26. FV FERAL PIGEON
27. G GREEN WOODPECKER
28. GA GADWALL
29. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
30. GC GOLDCREST
31. GD GOOSANDER
32. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
33. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
34. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
35. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
36. GL GREY WAGTAIL
37. GO GOLDFINCH
38. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
39. GR GREENFINCH
40. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
41. GT GREAT TIT
42. GW GARDEN WARBLER
43. H GREY HERON
44. HG HERRING GULL
45. HM HOUSE MARTIN
46. HS HOUSE SPARROW
47. HW GREAT WHITE EGRET
48. HY HOBBY
49. J JAY
50. JD JACKDAW
51. JS JACK SNIPE
52. K KESTREL
53. KF KINGFISHER
54. KT RED KITE
55. L LAPWING
56. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
57. LE LONG-EARED OWL
58. LG LITTLE GREBE
59. LI LINNET
60. LO LITTLE OWL
61. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
62. LR LESSER REDPOLL
63. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
64. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
65. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
66. M MISTLE THRUSH
67. MA MALLARD
68. MG MAGPIE
69. MH MOORHEN
70. ML MERLIN
71. MN MANDARIN
72. MP MEADOW PIPIT
73. MR MARSH HARRIER
74. MS MUTE SWAN
75. MT MARSH TIT
76. NH NUTHATCH
77. OC OYSTERCATCHER
78. P GREY PARTRIDGE
79. PE PEREGRINE
80. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
81. PH PHEASANT
82. PO POCHARD
83. PW PIED WAGTAIL
84. Q QUAIL
85. R ROBIN
86. RB REED BUNTING
87. RE REDWING
88. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
89. RN RAVEN
90. RO ROOK
91. RT REDSTART
92. RU RUFF
93. RW REED WARBLER
94. RZ RING OUZEL
95. S SKYLARK
96. SC STONECHAT
97. SD STOCK DOVE
98. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
99. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
100. SG STARLING
101. SH SPARROWHAWK
102. SI SWIFT
103. SK SISKIN
104. SL SWALLOW
105. SM SAND MARTIN
106. SN SNIPE
107. ST SONG THRUSH
108. SV SHOVELER
109. SW SEDGE WARBLER
110. T TEAL
111. TC TREECREEPER
112. TO TAWNY OWL
113. TP TREE PIPIT
114. TS TREE SPARROW
115. TU TUFTED DUCK
116. W WHEATEAR
117. WA WATER RAIL
118. WC WHINCHAT
119. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
120. WK WOODCOCK
121. WL WOODLARK
122. WM WHIMBREL
123. WN WIGEON
124. WP WOODPIGEON
125. WR WREN
126. WS WHOOPER SWAN
127. WT WILLOW TIT
128. WW WILLOW WARBLER
129. WX WAXWING
130. Y YELLOWHAMMER
131. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
132. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst