SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2014
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. AE ARCTIC TERN
2. B BLACKBIRD
3. BC BLACKCAP
4. BF BULLFINCH
5. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
6. BL BRAMBLING
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
10. C CARRION CROW
11. CA CORMORANT
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CM COMMON GULL
17. CN COMMON TERN
18. CO COOT
19. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
20. CT COAL TIT
21. CU CURLEW
22. D DUNNOCK
23. DO DOTTEREL
24. FF FIELDFARE
25. FV FERAL PIGEON
26. G GREEN WOODPECKER
27. GA GADWALL
28. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
29. GC GOLDCREST
30. GD GOOSANDER
31. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
32. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
33. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
34. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
35. GL GREY WAGTAIL
36. GO GOLDFINCH
37. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
38. GR GREENFINCH
39. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
40. GT GREAT TIT
41. GW GARDEN WARBLER
42. H GREY HERON
43. HF HAWFINCH
44. HG HERRING GULL
45. HM HOUSE MARTIN
46. HS HOUSE SPARROW
47. HY HOBBY
48. J JAY
49. JD JACKDAW
50. JS JACK SNIPE
51. K KESTREL
52. KF KINGFISHER
53. KT RED KITE
54. L LAPWING
55. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
56. LE LONG-EARED OWL
57. LG LITTLE GREBE
58. LI LINNET
59. LO LITTLE OWL
60. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
61. LR LESSER REDPOLL
62. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
63. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
64. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
65. M MISTLE THRUSH
66. MA MALLARD
67. MG MAGPIE
68. MH MOORHEN
69. ML MERLIN
70. MN MANDARIN
71. MP MEADOW PIPIT
72. MR MARSH HARRIER
73. MS MUTE SWAN
74. MT MARSH TIT
75. NH NUTHATCH
76. OC OYSTERCATCHER
77. OP OSPREY
78. P GREY PARTRIDGE
79. PE PEREGRINE
80. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
81. PH PHEASANT
82. PO POCHARD
83. PW PIED WAGTAIL
84. R ROBIN
85. RB REED BUNTING
86. RE REDWING
87. RI RING-NECKED PARAKEET
88. RK REDSHANK
89. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
90. RN RAVEN
91. RO ROOK
92. RP RINGED PLOVER
93. RW REED WARBLER
94. S SKYLARK
95. SC STONECHAT
96. SD STOCK DOVE
97. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
98. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
99. SG STARLING
100. SH SPARROWHAWK
101. SI SWIFT
102. SK SISKIN
103. SL SWALLOW
104. SM SAND MARTIN
105. SN SNIPE
106. ST SONG THRUSH
107. SU SHELDUCK
108. SV SHOVELER
109. SW SEDGE WARBLER
110. T TEAL
111. TC TREECREEPER
112. TD TURTLE DOVE
113. TO TAWNY OWL
114. TP TREE PIPIT
115. TS TREE SPARROW
116. TU TUFTED DUCK
117. W WHEATEAR
118. WA WATER RAIL
119. WC WHINCHAT
120. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
121. WK WOODCOCK
122. WN WIGEON
123. WP WOODPIGEON
124. WR WREN
125. WS WHOOPER SWAN
126. WT WILLOW TIT
127. WW WILLOW WARBLER
128. WX WAXWING
129. Y YELLOWHAMMER
130. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
131. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst