SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2012
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BW BLACK-TAILED GODWIT
9. BZ BUZZARD
10. C CARRION CROW
11. CA CORMORANT
12. CB CORN BUNTING
13. CC CHIFFCHAFF
14. CD COLLARED DOVE
15. CG CANADA GOOSE
16. CH CHAFFINCH
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CR CROSSBILL
21. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
22. CT COAL TIT
23. CU CURLEW
24. D DUNNOCK
25. DN DUNLIN
26. FF FIELDFARE
27. FV FERAL PIGEON
28. G GREEN WOODPECKER
29. GA GADWALL
30. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
31. GC GOLDCREST
32. GD GOOSANDER
33. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
34. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
35. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
36. GI GOSHAWK
37. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
38. GK GREENSHANK
39. GL GREY WAGTAIL
40. GN GOLDENEYE
41. GO GOLDFINCH
42. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
43. GR GREENFINCH
44. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
45. GT GREAT TIT
46. GW GARDEN WARBLER
47. H GREY HERON
48. HF HAWFINCH
49. HG HERRING GULL
50. HM HOUSE MARTIN
51. HS HOUSE SPARROW
52. HY HOBBY
53. IG ICELAND GULL
54. J JAY
55. JD JACKDAW
56. JS JACK SNIPE
57. K KESTREL
58. KF KINGFISHER
59. KT RED KITE
60. L LAPWING
61. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
62. LE LONG-EARED OWL
63. LG LITTLE GREBE
64. LI LINNET
65. LO LITTLE OWL
66. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
67. LR LESSER REDPOLL
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MN MANDARIN
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MR MARSH HARRIER
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. MT MARSHTIT
81. NH NUTHATCH
82. OC OYSTERCATCHER
83. OD WOOD SANDPIPER
84. OP OSPREY
85. P GREY PARTRIDGE
86. PE PEREGRINE
87. PF PIED FLYCATCHER
88. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
89. PH PHEASANT
90. PO POCHARD
91. PW PIED WAGTAIL
92. Q QUAIL
93. R ROBIN
94. RB REED BUNTING
95. RE REDWING
96. RI RING-NECKED PARAKEET
97. RK REDSHANK
98. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
99. RN RAVEN
100. RO ROOK
101. RP RINGED PLOVER
102. RW REED WARBLER
103. RZ RING OUZEL
104. S SKYLARK
105. SD STOCK DOVE
106. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
107. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
108. SG STARLING
109. SH SPARROWHAWK
110. SI SWIFT
111. SK SISKIN
112. SL SWALLOW
113. SM SAND MARTIN
114. SN SNIPE
115. ST SONG THRUSH
116. SU SHELDUCK
117. SV SHOVELER
118. SW SEDGE WARBLER
119. T TEAL
120. TC TREECREEPER
121. TD TURTLE DOVE
122. TO TAWNY OWL
123. TP TREE PIPIT
124. TS TREE SPARROW
125. TU TUFTED DUCK
126. TW TWITE
127. W WHEATEAR
128. WA WATER RAIL
129. WC WHINCHAT
130. WH WHITETHROAT
131. WK WOODCOCK
132. WM WHIMBREL
133. WN WIGEON
134. WP WOODPIGEON
135. WR WREN
136. WT WILLOW TIT
137. WW WILLOW WARBLER
138. WX WAXWING
139. Y YELLOWHAMMER
140. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
141. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst