SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2011
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BG BRENT GOOSE
5. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
6. BL BRAMBLING
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BY BARNACLE GOOSE
10. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CB CORN BUNTING
14. CC CHIFFCHAFF
15. CD COLLARED DOVE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
23. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
24. CT COAL TIT
25. CU CURLEW
26. D DUNNOCK
27. DV FERAL PIGEON
28. ET LITTLE EGRET
29. FF FIELDFARE
30. FV FERAL PIGEON
31. G GREEN WOODPECKER
32. GA GADWALL
33. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
34. GC GOLDCREST
35. GD GOOSANDER
36. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
37. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
38. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
39. GI GOSHAWK
40. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
41. GK GREENSHANK
42. GL GREY WAGTAIL
43. GN GOLDENEYE
44. GO GOLDFINCH
45. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
46. GR GREENFINCH
47. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
48. GT GREAT TIT
49. GW GARDEN WARBLER
50. H GREY HERON
51. HF HAWFINCH
52. HG HERRING GULL
53. HH HEN HARRIER
54. HM HOUSE MARTIN
55. HS HOUSE SPARROW
56. HY HOBBY
57. HZ HONEY BUZZARD
58. J JAY
59. JD JACKDAW
60. JS JACK SNIPE
61. K KESTREL
62. KF KINGFISHER
63. KT RED KITE
64. L LAPWING
65. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
66. LE LONG-EARED OWL
67. LG LITTLE GREBE
68. LI LINNET
69. LO LITTLE OWL
70. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
71. LR LESSER REDPOLL
72. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
73. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
74. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
75. M MISTLE THRUSH
76. MA MALLARD
77. MG MAGPIE
78. MH MOORHEN
79. ML MERLIN
80. MN MANDARIN
81. MP MEADOW PIPIT
82. MS MUTE SWAN
83. MT MARSH TIT
84. NH NUTHATCH
85. OC OYSTERCATCHER
86. OP OSPREY
87. P GREY PARTRIDGE
88. PE PEREGRINE
89. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
90. PH PHEASANT
91. PO POCHARD
92. PW PIED WAGTAIL
93. Q QUAIL
94. R ROBIN
95. RB REED BUNTING
96. RE REDWING
97. RI RING-NECKED PARAKEET
98. RK REDSHANK
99. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
100. RN RAVEN
101. RO ROOK
102. RP RINGED PLOVER
103. RQ RED-CRESTED POCHARD
104. RW REED WARBLER
105. S SKYLARK
106. SC STONECHAT
107. SD STOCK DOVE
108. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
109. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
110. SG STARLING
111. SH SPARROWHAWK
112. SI SWIFT
113. SK SISKIN
114. SL SWALLOW
115. SM SAND MARTIN
116. SN SNIPE
117. ST SONG THRUSH
118. SU SHELDUCK
119. SV SHOVELER
120. SW SEDGE WARBLER
121. T TEAL
122. TC TREECREEPER
123. TD TURTLE DOVE
124. TO TAWNY OWL
125. TP TREE PIPIT
126. TS TREE SPARROW
127. TU TUFTED DUCK
128. W WHEATEAR
129. WA WATER RAIL
130. WC WHINCHAT
131. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
132. WK WOODCOCK
133. WM WHIMBREL
134. WN WIGEON
135. WP WOODPIGEON
136. WR WREN
137. WS WHOOPER SWAN
138. WT WILLOW TIT
139. WW WILLOW WARBLER
140. WX WAXWING
141. Y YELLOWHAMMER
142. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
143. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst