SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2010
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CB CORN BUNTING
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CK CUCKOO
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
21. CT COAL TIT
22. CU CURLEW
23. D DUNNOCK
24. ET LITTLE EGRET
25. FF FIELDFARE
26. G GREEN WOODPECKER
27. GA GADWALL
28. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
29. GC GOLDCREST
30. GD GOOSANDER
31. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
32. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
33. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
34. GI GOSHAWK
35. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
36. GL GREY WAGTAIL
37. GO GOLDFINCH
38. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
39. GR GREENFINCH
40. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
41. GT GREAT TIT
42. GW GARDEN WARBLER
43. H GREY HERON
44. HF HAWFINCH
45. HG HERRING GULL
46. HM HOUSE MARTIN
47. HS HOUSE SPARROW
48. HY HOBBY
49. J JAY
50. JD JACKDAW
51. JS JACK SNIPE
52. K KESTREL
53. KF KINGFISHER
54. KT RED KITE
55. L LAPWING
56. LA LAPLAND BUNTING
57. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
58. LE LONG-EARED OWL
59. LG LITTLE GREBE
60. LI LINNET
61. LO LITTLE OWL
62. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
63. LR LESSER REDPOLL
64. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
65. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
66. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
67. M MISTLE THRUSH
68. MA MALLARD
69. MG MAGPIE
70. MH MOORHEN
71. ML MERLIN
72. MN MANDARIN
73. MP MEADOW PIPIT
74. MR MARSH HARRIER
75. MS MUTE SWAN
76. MT MARSH TIT
77. NH NUTHATCH
78. OC OYSTERCATCHER
79. OD WOOD SANDPIPER
80. OP OSPREY
81. P GREY PARTRIDGE
82. PE PEREGINE
83. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
84. PH PHEASANT
85. PO POCHARD
86. PT PINTAIL
87. PW PIED WAGTAIL
88. Q QUAIL
89. R ROBIN
90. RB REED BUNTING
91. RE REDWING
92. RK REDSHANK
93. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
94. RN RAVEN
95. RO ROOK
96. RP RINGED PLOVER
97. RT REDSTART
98. RW REED WARBLER
99. RX RED-NECKED GREBE
100. RY RUDDY DUCK
101. RZ RING OUZEL
102. S SKYLARK
103. SC STONECHAT
104. SD STOCK DOVE
105. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
106. SG STARLING
107. SH SPARROWHAWK
108. SI SWIFT
109. SK SISKIN
110. SKUA SPP
111. SL SWALLOW
112. SM SAND MARTIN
113. SN SNIPE
114. ST SONG THRUSH
115. SU SHELDUCK
116. SV SHOVELER
117. SW SEDGE WARBLER
118. T TEAL
119. TC TREECREEPER
120. TD TURTLE DOVE
121. TO TAWNY OWL
122. TP TREE PIPIT
123. TS TREE SPARROW
124. TU TUFTED DUCK
125. W WHEATEAR
126. WA WATER RAIL
127. WC WHINCHAT
128. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
129. WK WOODCOCK
130. WL WOODLARK
131. WM WHIMBREL
132. WN WIGEON
133. WP WOODPIGEON
134. WR WREN
135. WS WHOOPER SWAN
136. WT WILLOW TIT
137. WW WILLOW WARBLER
138. WX WAXWING
139. Y YELLOWHAMMER
140. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
141. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst