SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2009
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BQ BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
10. C CARRION CROW
11. CA CORMORANT
12. CB CORN BUNTING
13. CC CHIFFCHAFF
14. CD COLLARED DOVE
15. CG CANADA GOOSE
16. CH CHAFFINCH
17. CK CUCKOO
18. CM COMMON GULL
19. CN COMMON TERN
20. CO COOT
21. CR CROSSBILL
22. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DO DOTTEREL
27. FF FIELDFARE
28. G GREEN WOODPECKER
29. GA GADWALL
30. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
31. GC GOLDCREST
32. GD GOOSANDER
33. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
34. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
35. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
36. GI GOSHAWK
37. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
38. GK GREENSHANK
39. GL GREY WAGTAIL
40. GO GOLDFINCH
41. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
42. GR GREENFINCH
43. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
44. GT GREAT TIT
45. GW GARDEN WARBLER
46. H GREY HERON
47. HARRIS HAWK
48. HF HAWFINCH
49. HG HERRING GULL
50. HH HEN HARRIER
51. HM HOUSE MARTIN
52. HS HOUSE SPARROW
53. HY HOBBY
54. J JAY
55. JD JACKDAW
56. JS JACK SNIPE
57. K KESTREL
58. KF KINGFISHER
59. KT RED KITE
60. L LAPWING
61. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
62. LE LONG-EARED OWL
63. LG LITTLE GREBE
64. LI LINNET
65. LO LITTLE OWL
66. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
67. LR LESSER REDPOLL
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MN MANDARIN
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MR MARSH HARRIER
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. OC OYSTERCATCHER
82. OP OSPREY
83. P GREY PARTRIDGE
84. PE PEREGRINE
85. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
86. PH PHEASANT
87. PO POCHARD
88. PW PIED WAGTAIL
89. Q QUAIL
90. R ROBIN
91. RB REED BUNTING
92. RE REDWING
93. RK REDSHANK
94. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
95. RN RAVEN
96. RO ROOK
97. RP RINGED PLOVER
98. RW REED WARBLER
99. RY RUDDY DUCK
100. S SKYLARK
101. SC STONECHAT
102. SD STOCK DOVE
103. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
104. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
105. SG STARLING
106. SH SPARROWHAWK
107. SI SWIFT
108. SK SISKIN
109. SL SWALLOW
110. SM SAND MARTIN
111. SN SNIPE
112. ST SONG THRUSH
113. SV SHOVELER
114. SW SEDGE WARBLER
115. T TEAL
116. TC TREECREEPER
117. TD TURTLE DOVE
118. TO TAWNY OWL
119. TP TREE PIPIT
120. TS TREE SPARROW
121. TU TUFTED DUCK
122. W WHEATEAR
123. WA WATER RAIL
124. WC WHINCHAT
125. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
126. WK WOODCOCK
127. WL WOODLARK
128. WM WHIMBREL
129. WN WIGEON
130. WP WOODPIGEON
131. WR WREN
132. WS WHOOPER SWAN
133. WT WILLOW TIT
134. WW WILLOW WARBLER
135. Y YELLOWHAMMER
136. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst