SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2008
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CB CORN BUNTING
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CK CUCKOO
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
21. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
22. CT COAL TIT
23. CU CURLEW
24. D DUNNOCK
25. FC FIRECREST
26. FD FERRUGINOUS DUCK
27. FF FIELDFARE
28. FV FERAL PIGEON
29. G GREEN WOODPECKER
30. GA GADWALL
31. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
32. GC GOLDCREST
33. GD GOOSANDER
34. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
35. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
36. GI GOSHAWK
37. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
38. GL GREY WAGTAIL
39. GO GOLDFINCH
40. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
41. GR GREENFINCH
42. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
43. GT GREAT TIT
44. GW GARDEN WARBLER
45. H GREY HERON
46. HF HAWFINCH
47. HG HERRING GULL
48. HH HEN HARRIER
49. HM HOUSE MARTIN
50. HS HOUSE SPARROW
51. HY HOBBY
52. HZ HONEY BUZZARD
53. J JAY
54. JD JACKDAW
55. JS JACK SNIPE
56. K KESTREL
57. KF KINGFISHER
58. KT RED KITE
59. L LAPWING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MN MANDARIN DUCK
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MR MARSH HARRIER
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. OD WOOD SANDPIPER
82. OO WOODCHAT SHRIKE
83. OP OSPREY
84. OR WHITE STORK
85. P GREY PARTRIDGE
86. PE PEREGRINE
87. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
88. PH PHEASANT
89. PO POCHARD
90. PW PIED WAGTAIL
91. Q QUAIL
92. R ROBIN
93. RB REED BUNTING
94. RC ROCK PIPIT
95. RE REDWING
96. RK REDSHANK
97. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
98. RN RAVEN
99. RO ROOK
100. RP RINGED PLOVER
101. RW REED WARBLER
102. RY RUDDY DUCK
103. S SKYLARK
104. SC STONECHAT
105. SD STOCK DOVE
106. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
107. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
108. SG STARLING
109. SH SPARROWHAWK
110. SI SWIFT
111. SK SISKIN
112. SL SWALLOW
113. SM SAND MARTIN
114. SN SNIPE
115. SR GREAT GREY SHRIKE
116. ST SONG THRUSH
117. SU SHELDUCK
118. SV SHOVELER
119. SW SEDGE WARBLER
120. T TEAL
121. TC TREECREEPER
122. TD TURTLE DOVE
123. TO TAWNY OWL
124. TP TREE PIPIT
125. TS TREE SPARROW
126. TU TUFTED DUCK
127. TW TWITE
128. W WHEATEAR
129. WA WATER RAIL
130. WC WHINCHAT
131. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
132. WH WHITETHROAT
133. WK WOODCOCK
134. WL WOODLARK
135. WM WHIMBREL
136. WN WIGEON
137. WP WOODPIGEON
138. WR WREN
139. WS WHOOPER SWAN
140. WT WILLOW TIT
141. WW WILLOW WARBLER
142. Y YELLOWHAMMER
143. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst