SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2007
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BO BARN OWL
6. BT BLUE TIT
7. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
8. C CARRION CROW
9. CA CORMORANT
10. CB CORN BUNTING
11. CC CHIFFCHAFF
12. CD COLLARED DOVE
13. CG CANADA GOOSE
14. CH CHAFFINCH
15. CK CUCKOO
16. CM COMMON GULL
17. CN COMMON TERN
18. CO COOT
19. CT COAL TIT
20. CU CURLEW
21. D DUNNOCK
22. DN DUNLIN
23. FF FIELDFARE
24. FV FERAL PIGEON
25. G GREEN WOODPECKER
26. GA GADWALL
27. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
28. GC GOLDCREST
29. GD GOOSANDER
30. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
31. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
32. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
33. GI GOSHAWK
34. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
35. GL GREY WAGTAIL
36. GN GOLDENEYE
37. GO GOLDFINCH
38. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
39. GR GREENFINCH
40. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
41. GT GREAT TIT
42. GW GARDEN WARBLER
43. GX GANNET
44. GY GARGANEY
45. H GREY HERON
46. HF HAWFINCH
47. HG HERRING GULL
48. HH HEN HARRIER
49. HM HOUSE MARTIN
50. HS HOUSE SPARROW
51. HY HOBBY
52. HZ HONEY BUZZARD
53. J JAY
54. JD JACKDAW
55. JS JACK SNIPE
56. K KESTREL
57. KF KINGFISHER
58. KT RED KITE
59. L LAPWING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MN MANDARIN DUCK
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MS MUTE SWAN
78. MT MARSH TIT
79. NH NUTHATCH
80. OC OYSTERCATCHER
81. P GREY PARTRIDGE
82. PE PEREGRINE
83. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
84. PH PHEASANT
85. PO POCHARD
86. PW PIED WAGTAIL
87. R ROBIN
88. RB REED BUNTING
89. RE REDWING
90. RK REDSHANK
91. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
92. RN RAVEN
93. RO ROOK
94. RP RINGED PLOVER
95. RW REED WARBLER
96. RY RUDDY DUCK
97. RZ RING OUZEL
98. S SKYLARK
99. SC STONECHAT
100. SD STOCK DOVE
101. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
102. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
103. SG STARLING
104. SH SPARROWHAWK
105. SI SWIFT
106. SK SISKIN
107. SL SWALLOW
108. SM SAND MARTIN
109. SN SNIPE
110. ST SONG THRUSH
111. SU SHELDUCK
112. SV SHOVELER
113. SW SEDGE WARBLER
114. T TEAL
115. TC TREECREEPER
116. TD TURTLE DOVE
117. TO TAWNY OWL
118. TP TREE PIPIT
119. TS TREE SPARROW
120. TU TUFTED DUCK
121. W WHEATEAR
122. WA WATER RAIL
123. WC WHINCHAT
124. WH WHITETHROAT
125. WK WOODCOCK
126. WL WOODLARK
127. WN WIGEON
128. WP WOODPIGEON
129. WR WREN
130. WS WHOOPER SWAN
131. WT WILLOW TIT
132. WW WILLOW WARBLER
133. Y YELLOWHAMMER
134. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst