SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2006
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BN BLACK-NECKED GREBE
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BZ BUZZARD
10. C CARRION CROW
11. CA CORMORANT
12. CB CORN BUNTING
13. CC CHIFFCHAFF
14. CD COLLARED DOVE
15. CG CANADA GOOSE
16. CH CHAFFINCH
17. CK CUCKOO
18. CM COMMON GULL
19. CN COMMON TERN
20. CO COOT
21. CR CROSSBILL
22. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DN DUNLIN
27. E EIDER
28. FF FIELDFARE
29. FV FERAL PIGEON
30. G GREEN WOODPECKER
31. GA GADWALL
32. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
33. GC GOLDCREST
34. GD GOOSANDER
35. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
36. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
37. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
38. GI GOSHAWK
39. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
40. GK GREENSHANK
41. GL GREY WAGTAIL
42. GN GOLDENEYE
43. GO GOLDFINCH
44. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
45. GR GREENFINCH
46. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
47. GT GREAT TIT
48. GW GARDEN WARBLER
49. H GREY HERON
50. HF HAWFINCH
51. HG HERRING GULL
52. HM HOUSE MARTIN
53. HS HOUSE SPARROW
54. HY HOBBY
55. J JAY
56. JD JACKDAW
57. JS JACK SNIPE
58. K KESTREL
59. KF KINGFISHER
60. KT RED KITE
61. L LAPWING
62. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
63. LE LONG-EARED OWL
64. LG LITTLE GREBE
65. LI LINNET
66. LO LITTLE OWL
67. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
68. LR LESSER REDPOLL
69. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
70. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
71. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
72. M MISTLE THRUSH
73. MA MALLARD
74. MG MAGPIE
75. MH MOORHEN
76. ML MERLIN
77. MP MEADOW PIPIT
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. OC OYSTERCATCHER
82. OP OSPREY
83. P GREY PARTRIDGE
84. PE PEREGRINE
85. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
86. PH PHEASANT
87. PO POCHARD
88. PW PIED WAGTAIL
89. R ROBIN
90. RB REED BUNTING
91. RE REDWING
92. RK REDSHANK
93. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
94. RN RAVEN
95. RO ROOK
96. RP RINGED PLOVER
97. RT REDSTART
98. RW REED WARBLER
99. RY RUDDY DUCK
100. RZ RING OUZEL
101. S SKYLARK
102. SC STONECHAT
103. SD STOCK DOVE
104. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
105. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
106. SG STARLING
107. SH SPARROWHAWK
108. SI SWIFT
109. SK SISKIN
110. SL SWALLOW
111. SM SAND MARTIN
112. SN SNIPE
113. ST SONG THRUSH
114. SU SHELDUCK
115. SV SHOVELER
116. SW SEDGE WARBLER
117. T TEAL
118. TC TREECREEPER
119. TD TURTLE DOVE
120. TO TAWNY OWL
121. TS TREE SPARROW
122. TU TUFTED DUCK
123. W WHEATEAR
124. WA WATER RAIL
125. WC WHINCHAT
126. WH WHITETHROAT
127. WK WOODCOCK
128. WL WOODLARK
129. WN WIGEON
130. WP WOODPIGEON
131. WR WREN
132. WS WHOOPER SWAN
133. WT WILLOW TIT
134. WW WILLOW WARBLER
135. WX WAXWING
136. Y YELLOWHAMMER
137. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst