SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2005
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. AC ARCTIC SKUA
2. AE ARCTIC TERN
3. B BLACKBIRD
4. BC BLACKCAP
5. BF BULLFINCH
6. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
7. BL BRAMBLING
8. BO BARN OWL
9. BT BLUE TIT
10. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CB CORN BUNTING
14. CC CHIFFCHAFF
15. CD COLLARED DOVE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DN DUNLIN
27. EG EGYPTIAN GOOSE
28. FF FIELDFARE
29. FV FERAL PIGEON
30. G GREEN WOODPECKER
31. GA GADWALL
32. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
33. GC GOLDCREST
34. GD GOOSANDER
35. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
36. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
37. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
38. GI GOSHAWK
39. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
40. GL GREY WAGTAIL
41. GN GOLDENEYE
42. GO GOLDFINCH
43. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
44. GR GREENFINCH
45. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
46. GT GREAT TIT
47. GW GARDEN WARBLER
48. H GREY HERON
49. HF HAWFINCH
50. HG HERRING GULL
51. HH HEN HARRIER
52. HM HOUSE MARTIN
53. HS HOUSE SPARROW
54. HY HOBBY
55. J JAY
56. JD JACKDAW
57. K KESTREL
58. KF KINGFISHER
59. L LAPWING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MP MEADOW PIPIT
76. MR MARSH HARRIER
77. MS MUTE SWAN
78. MT MARSH TIT
79. NH NUTHATCH
80. OC OYSTERCATCHER
81. OP OSPREY
82. P GREY PARTRIDGE
83. PE PEREGRINE
84. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
85. PH PHEASANT
86. PO POCHARD
87. PW PIED WAGTAIL
88. R ROBIN
89. RB REED BUNTING
90. RE REDWING
91. RK REDSHANK
92. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
93. RO ROOK
94. RP RINGED PLOVER
95. RT REDSTART
96. RW REED WARBLER
97. RY RUDDY DUCK
98. RZ RING OUZEL
99. S SKYLARK
100. SC STONECHAT
101. SD STOCK DOVE
102. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
103. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
104. SG STARLING
105. SH SPARROWHAWK
106. SI SWIFT
107. SK SISKIN
108. SL SWALLOW
109. SM SAND MARTIN
110. SN SNIPE
111. ST SONG THRUSH
112. SU SHELDUCK
113. SV SHOVELER
114. SW SEDGE WARBLER
115. T TEAL
116. TC TREECREEPER
117. TD TURTLE DOVE
118. TO TAWNY OWL
119. TP TREE PIPIT
120. TS TREE SPARROW
121. TU TUFTED DUCK
122. W WHEATEAR
123. WA WATER RAIL
124. WC WHINCHAT
125. WH WHITETHROAT
126. WK WOODCOCK
127. WL WOODLARK
128. WM WHIMBREL
129. WN WIGEON
130. WP WOODPIGEON
131. WR WREN
132. WS WHOOPER SWAN
133. WT WILLOW TIT
134. WW WILLOW WARBLER
135. WX WAXWING
136. Y YELLOWHAMMER
137. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst