SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2004
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BJ BLACK TERN
6. BL BRAMBLING
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BY BARNACLE GOOSE
10. BZ BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CB CORN BUNTING
14. CC CHIFFCHAFF
15. CD COLLARED DOVE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CT COAL TIT
23. CU CURLEW
24. D DUNNOCK
25. DN DUNLIN
26. FF FIELDFARE
27. FINCH FLOCK
28. FV FERAL PIGEON
29. G GREEN WOODPECKER
30. GA GADWALL
31. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
32. GC GOLDCREST
33. GD GOOSANDER
34. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
35. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
36. GI GOSHAWK
37. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
38. GK GREENSHANK
39. GL GREY WAGTAIL
40. GO GOLDFINCH
41. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
42. GR GREENFINCH
43. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
44. GT GREAT TIT
45. GW GARDEN WARBLER
46. H GREY HERON
47. HF HAWFINCH
48. HG HERRING GULL
49. HM HOUSE MARTIN
50. HS HOUSE SPARROW
51. HY HOBBY
52. J JAY
53. JD JACKDAW
54. JS JACK SNIPE
55. K KESTREL
56. KF KINGFISHER
57. KT RED KITE
58. L LAPWING
59. LA LAPLAND BUNTING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
68. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
69. M MISTLE THRUSH
70. MA MALLARD
71. MG MAGPIE
72. MH MOORHEN
73. ML MERLIN
74. MO MONTAGU'S HARRIER
75. MP MEADOW PIPIT
76. MS MUTE SWAN
77. MT MARSH TIT
78. NH NUTHATCH
79. OC OYSTERCATCHER
80. P GREY PARTRIDGE
81. PE PEREGRINE
82. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
83. PH PHEASANT
84. PO POCHARD
85. PT PINTAIL
86. PW PIED WAGTAIL
87. Q QUAIL
88. R ROBIN
89. RB REED BUNTING
90. RC ROCK PIPIT
91. RE REDWING
92. RK REDSHANK
93. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
94. RO ROOK
95. RP RINGED PLOVER
96. RW REED WARBLER
97. RY RUDDY DUCK
98. RZ RING OUZEL
99. S SKYLARK
100. SC STONECHAT
101. SD STOCK DOVE
102. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
103. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
104. SG STARLING
105. SH SPARROWHAWK
106. SI SWIFT
107. SK SISKIN
108. SL SWALLOW
109. SM SAND MARTIN
110. SN SNIPE
111. ST SONG THRUSH
112. SU SHELDUCK
113. SV SHOVELER
114. SW SEDGE WARBLER
115. T TEAL
116. TC TREECREEPER
117. TD TURTLE DOVE
118. TO TAWNY OWL
119. TP TREE PIPIT
120. TS TREE SPARROW
121. TU TUFTED DUCK
122. W WHEATEAR
123. WA WATER RAIL
124. WC WHINCHAT
125. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
126. WK WOODCOCK
127. WL WOODLARK
128. WN WIGEON
129. WP WOODPIGEON
130. WR WREN
131. WS WHOOPER SWAN
132. WT WILLOW TIT
133. WW WILLOW WARBLER
134. WX WAXWING
135. Y YELLOWHAMMER
136. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst