SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2003
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CB CORN BUNTING
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CK CUCKOO
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
21. CT COAL TIT
22. CU CURLEW
23. D DUNNOCK
24. FF FIELDFARE
25. FV FERAL PIGEON
26. G GREEN WOODPECKER
27. GA GADWALL
28. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
29. GC GOLDCREST
30. GD GOOSANDER
31. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
32. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
33. GI GOSHAWK
34. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
35. GK GREENSHANK
36. GL GREY WAGTAIL
37. GN GOLDENEYE
38. GO GOLDFINCH
39. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
40. GR GREENFINCH
41. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
42. GT GREAT TIT
43. GW GARDEN WARBLER
44. H GREY HERON
45. HF HAWFINCH
46. HG HERRING GULL
47. HM HOUSE MARTIN
48. HS HOUSE SPARROW
49. HY HOBBY
50. J JAY
51. JD JACKDAW
52. JS JACK SNIPE
53. K KESTREL
54. KF KINGFISHER
55. KT RED KITE
56. L LAPWING
57. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
58. LE LONG-EARED OWL
59. LG LITTLE GREBE
60. LI LINNET
61. LO LITTLE OWL
62. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
63. LR LESSER REDPOLL
64. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
65. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
66. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
67. M MISTLE THRUSH
68. MA MALLARD
69. MG MAGPIE
70. MH MOORHEN
71. ML MERLIN
72. MN MANDARIN
73. MP MEADOW PIPIT
74. MS MUTE SWAN
75. MT MARSH TIT
76. NH NUTHATCH
77. OC OYSTERCATCHER
78. OP OSPREY
79. P GREY PARTRIDGE
80. PE PEREGRINE
81. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
82. PH PHEASANT
83. PO POCHARD
84. PW PIED WAGTAIL
85. Q QUAIL
86. R ROBIN
87. RB REED BUNTING
88. RE REDWING
89. RK REDSHANK
90. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
91. RO ROOK
92. RP RINGED PLOVER
93. RT REDSTART
94. RW REED WARBLER
95. RY RUDDY DUCK
96. S SKYLARK
97. SC STONECHAT
98. SD STOCK DOVE
99. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
100. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
101. SG STARLING
102. SH SPARROWHAWK
103. SI SWIFT
104. SK SISKIN
105. SL SWALLOW
106. SM SAND MARTIN
107. SN SNIPE
108. ST SONG THRUSH
109. SU SHELDUCK
110. SV SHOVELER
111. SW SEDGE WARBLER
112. T TEAL
113. TC TREECREEPER
114. TD TURTLE DOVE
115. TO TAWNY OWL
116. TP TREE PIPIT
117. TS TREE SPARROW
118. TU TUFTED DUCK
119. W WHEATEAR
120. WA WATER RAIL
121. WC WHINCHAT
122. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
123. WK WOODCOCK
124. WL WOODLARK
125. WN WIGEON
126. WO WOOD WARBLER
127. WP WOODPIGEON
128. WR WREN
129. WS WHOOPER SWAN
130. WT WILLOW TIT
131. WW WILLOW WARBLER
132. WX WAXWING
133. Y YELLOWHAMMER
134. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst