SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2002
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BQ BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BY BARNACLE GOOSE
10. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CB CORN BUNTING
14. CC CHIFFCHAFF
15. CD COLLARED DOVE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DN DUNLIN
27. DR SPOTTED REDSHANK
28. DV FERAL PIGEON
29. EO EAGLE OWL
30. FF FIELDFARE
31. G GREEN WOODPECKER
32. GA GADWALL
33. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
34. GC GOLDCREST
35. GD GOOSANDER
36. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
37. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
38. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
39. GI GOSHAWK
40. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
41. GK GREENSHANK
42. GL GREY WAGTAIL
43. GO GOLDFINCH
44. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
45. GR GREENFINCH
46. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
47. GT GREAT TIT
48. GW GARDEN WARBLER
49. H GREY HERON
50. HF HAWFINCH
51. HG HERRING GULL
52. HM HOUSE MARTIN
53. HS HOUSE SPARROW
54. HY HOBBY
55. J JAY
56. JD JACKDAW
57. JS JACK SNIPE
58. K KESTREL
59. KF KINGFISHER
60. L LAPWING
61. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
62. LE LONG-EARED OWL
63. LG LITTLE GREBE
64. LI LINNET
65. LO LITTLE OWL
66. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
67. LR LESSER REDPOLL
68. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
69. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
70. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
71. M MISTLE THRUSH
72. MA MALLARD
73. MG MAGPIE
74. MH MOORHEN
75. ML MERLIN
76. MO MONTAGU'S HARRIER
77. MP MEADOW PIPIT
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. OC OYSTERCATCHER
82. P GREY PARTRIDGE
83. PE PEREGRINE
84. PF PIED FLYCATCHER
85. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
86. PH PHEASANT
87. PO POCHARD
88. PR RICHARD'S PIPIT
89. PW PIED WAGTAIL
90. Q QUAIL
91. R ROBIN
92. RB REED BUNTING
93. RE REDWING
94. RI RING-NECKED PARAKEET
95. RK REDSHANK
96. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
97. RN RAVEN
98. RO ROOK
99. RP RINGED PLOVER
100. RT REDSTART
101. RU RUFF
102. RY RUDDY DUCK
103. S SKYLARK
104. SC STONECHAT
105. SD STOCK DOVE
106. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
107. SG STARLING
108. SH SPARROWHAWK
109. SI SWIFT
110. SK SISKIN
111. SL SWALLOW
112. SM SAND MARTIN
113. SN SNIPE
114. SP SCAUP
115. ST SONG THRUSH
116. SU SHELDUCK
117. SV SHOVELER
118. SW SEDGE WARBLER
119. T TEAL
120. TC TREECREEPER
121. TD TURTLE DOVE
122. TE SANDWICH TERN
123. TO TAWNY OWL
124. TP TREE PIPIT
125. TS TREE SPARROW
126. TU TUFTED DUCK
127. W WHEATEAR
128. WA WATER RAIL
129. WC WHINCHAT
130. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
131. WK WOODCOCK
132. WL WOODLARK
133. WN WIGEON
134. WP WOODPIGEON
135. WR WREN
136. WT WILLOW TIT
137. WW WILLOW WARBLER
138. WX WAXWING
139. Y YELLOWHAMMER
140. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst