SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2001
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BW BLACK-TAILED GODWIT
9. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
10. C CARRION CROW
11. CA CORMORANT
12. CB CORN BUNTING
13. CC CHIFFCHAFF
14. CD COLLARED DOVE
15. CE CORNCRAKE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DI DIPPER
27. DN DUNLIN
28. DO DOTTEREL
29. DV FERAL PIGEON
30. EO EAGLE OWL
31. FF FIELDFARE
32. FV FERAL PIGEON
33. G GREEN WOODPECKER
34. GA GADWALL
35. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
36. GC GOLDCREST
37. GD GOOSANDER
38. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
39. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
40. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
41. GI GOSHAWK
42. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
43. GK GREENSHANK
44. GL GREY WAGTAIL
45. GO GOLDFINCH
46. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
47. GR GREENFINCH
48. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
49. GT GREAT TIT
50. GW GARDEN WARBLER
51. H GREY HERON
52. HF HAWFINCH
53. HG HERRING GULL
54. HH HEN HARRIER
55. HM HOUSE MARTIN
56. HS HOUSE SPARROW
57. HY HOBBY
58. J JAY
59. JD JACKDAW
60. JS JACK SNIPE
61. K KESTREL
62. KF KINGFISHER
63. KT RED KITE
64. L LAPWING
65. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
66. LE LONG-EARED OWL
67. LG LITTLE GREBE
68. LI LINNET
69. LO LITTLE OWL
70. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
71. LR LESSER REDPOLL
72. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
73. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
74. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
75. M MISTLE THRUSH
76. MA MALLARD
77. MG MAGPIE
78. MH MOORHEN
79. ML MERLIN
80. MP MEADOW PIPIT
81. MR MARSH HARRIER
82. MS MUTE SWAN
83. MT MARSH TIT
84. NH NUTHATCH
85. OC OYSTERCATCHER
86. OP OSPREY
87. P GREY PARTRIDGE
88. PE PEREGRINE
89. PF PIED FLYCATCHER
90. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
91. PH PHEASANT
92. PO POCHARD
93. PW PIED WAGTAIL
94. R ROBIN
95. RB REED BUNTING
96. RE REDWING
97. RK REDSHANK
98. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
99. RO ROOK
100. RP RINGED PLOVER
101. RT REDSTART
102. RW REED WARBLER
103. RY RUDDY DUCK
104. S SKYLARK
105. SC STONECHAT
106. SD STOCK DOVE
107. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
108. SG STARLING
109. SH SPARROWHAWK
110. SI SWIFT
111. SK SISKIN
112. SL SWALLOW
113. SM SAND MARTIN
114. SN SNIPE
115. ST SONG THRUSH
116. SU SHELDUCK
117. SV SHOVELER
118. SW SEDGE WARBLER
119. T TEAL
120. TC TREECREEPER
121. TD TURTLE DOVE
122. TO TAWNY OWL
123. TP TREE PIPIT
124. TS TREE SPARROW
125. TU TUFTED DUCK
126. W WHEATEAR
127. WA WATER RAIL
128. WC WHINCHAT
129. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
130. WK WOODCOCK
131. WL WOODLARK
132. WN WIGEON
133. WP WOODPIGEON
134. WR WREN
135. WS WHOOPER SWAN
136. WT WILLOW TIT
137. WW WILLOW WARBLER
138. WX WAXWING
139. Y YELLOWHAMMER
140. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst