SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 2000
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CB CORN BUNTING
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CK CUCKOO
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
21. CT COAL TIT
22. CU CURLEW
23. D DUNNOCK
24. DI DIPPER
25. DN DUNLIN
26. FF FIELDFARE
27. G GREEN WOODPECKER
28. GA GADWALL
29. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
30. GC GOLDCREST
31. GD GOOSANDER
32. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
33. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
34. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
35. GI GOSHAWK
36. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
37. GK GREENSHANK
38. GL GREY WAGTAIL
39. GO GOLDFINCH
40. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
41. GR GREENFINCH
42. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
43. GT GREAT TIT
44. GW GARDEN WARBLER
45. GY GARGANEY
46. H GREY HERON
47. HF HAWFINCH
48. HG HERRING GULL
49. HM HOUSE MARTIN
50. HS HOUSE SPARROW
51. HY HOBBY
52. HZ HONEY-BUZZARD
53. IG ICELAND GULL
54. J JAY
55. JD JACKDAW
56. JS JACK SNIPE
57. K KESTREL
58. KF KINGFISHER
59. L LAPWING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MO MONTAGU'S HARRIER
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MS MUTE SWAN
78. MT MARSH TIT
79. NH NUTHATCH
80. OC OYSTERCATCHER
81. OP OSPREY
82. P GREY PARTRIDGE
83. PE PEREGRINE
84. PF PIED FLYCATCHER
85. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
86. PH PHEASANT
87. PO POCHARD
88. PW PIED WAGTAIL
89. Q QUAIL
90. R ROBIN
91. RB REED BUNTING
92. RE REDWING
93. RK REDSHANK
94. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
95. RN RAVEN
96. RO ROOK
97. RP RINGED PLOVER
98. RT REDSTART
99. RW REED WARBLER
100. RY RUDDY DUCK
101. S SKYLARK
102. SC STONECHAT
103. SD STOCK DOVE
104. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
105. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
106. SG STARLING
107. SH SPARROWHAWK
108. SI SWIFT
109. SK SISKIN
110. SL SWALLOW
111. SM SAND MARTIN
112. SN SNIPE
113. SR GREAT GREY SHRIKE
114. ST SONG THRUSH
115. SU SHELDUCK
116. SW SEDGE WARBLER
117. T TEAL
118. TC TREECREEPER
119. TD TURTLE DOVE
120. TO TAWNY OWL
121. TP TREE PIPIT
122. TS TREE SPARROW
123. TU TUFTED DUCK
124. W WHEATEAR
125. WA WATER RAIL
126. WC WHINCHAT
127. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
128. WK WOODCOCK
129. WM WHIMBREL
130. WP WOODPIGEON
131. WR WREN
132. WS WHOOPER SWAN
133. WT WILLOW TIT
134. WW WILLOW WARBLER
135. WX WAXWING
136. Y YELLOWHAMMER
137. YW YELLOW WAGTAI
L



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst