SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 1999
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. AN COMMON CRANE
2. B BLACKBIRD
3. BC BLACKCAP
4. BF BULLFINCH
5. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
6. BL BRAMBLING
7. BO BARN OWL
8. BT BLUE TIT
9. BY BARNACLE GOOSE
10. BZ COMMON BUZZARD
11. C CARRION CROW
12. CA CORMORANT
13. CB CORN BUNTING
14. CC CHIFFCHAFF
15. CD COLLARED DOVE
16. CG CANADA GOOSE
17. CH CHAFFINCH
18. CK CUCKOO
19. CM COMMON GULL
20. CN COMMON TERN
21. CO COOT
22. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
23. CT COAL TIT
24. CU CURLEW
25. D DUNNOCK
26. DO DOTTEREL
27. DV FERAL PIGEON
28. FF FIELDFARE
29. G GREEN WOODPECKER
30. GA GADWALL
31. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
32. GC GOLDCREST
33. GD GOOSANDER
34. GE GREEN SANDPIPER
35. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
36. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
37. GI GOSHAWK
38. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
39. GL GREY WAGTAIL
40. GO GOLDFINCH
41. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
42. GR GREENFINCH
43. GD GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
44. GT GREAT TIT
45. GV GREY PLOVER
46. GW GARDEN WARBLER
47. H GREY HERON
48. HF HAWFINCH
49. HG HERRING GULL
50. HM HOUSE MARTIN
51. HS HOUSE SPARROW
52. HY HOBBY
53. J JAY
54. JD JACKDAW
55. K KESTREL
56. KF KINGFISHER
57. KI KITTIWAKE
58. KT RED KITE
59. L LAPWING
60. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
61. LE LONG-EARED OWL
62. LG LITTLE GREBE
63. LI LINNET
64. LO LITTLE OWL
65. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
66. LR LESSER REDPOLL
67. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
68. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
69. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
70. M MISTLE THRUSH
71. MA MALLARD
72. MG MAGPIE
73. MH MOORHEN
74. ML MERLIN
75. MN MANDARIN
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MR MARSH HARRIER
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. OC OYSTERCATCHER
82. OP OSPREY
83. P GREY PARTRIDGE
84. PE PEREGRINE
85. PF PIED FLYCATCHER
86. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
87. PH PHEASANT
88. PO POCHARD
89. PW PIED WAGTAIL
90. Q QUAIL
91. R ROBIN
92. RB REED BUNTING
93. RE REDWING
94. RK REDSHANK
95. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
96. RO ROOK
97. RP RINGED PLOVER
98. RT REDSTART
99. RW REED WARBLER
100. RY RUDDY DUCK
101. RZ RING OUZEL
102. S SKYLARK
103. SB SNOW BUNTING
104. SC STONECHAT
105. SD STOCK DOVE
106. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
107. SG STARLING
108. SH SPARROWHAWK
109. SI SWIFT
110. SK SISKIN
111. SL SWALLOW
112. SM SAND MARTIN
113. SN SNIPE
114. SR GREAT GREY SHRIKE
115. ST SONG THRUSH
116. SU SHELDUCK
117. SV SHOVELER
118. SW SEDGE WARBLER
119. T TEAL
120. TC TREECREEPER
121. TD TURTLE DOVE
122. TE SANDWICH TERN
123. TO TAWNY OWL
124. TP TREE PIPIT
125. TS TREE SPARROW
126. TU TUFTED DUCK
127. W WHEATEAR
128. WA WATER RAIL
129. WC WHINCHAT
130. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
131. WK WOODCOCK
132. WL WOODLARK
133. WN WIGEON
134. WP WOODPIGEON
135. WR WREN
136. WS WHOOPER SWAN
137. WT WILLOW TIT
138. WW WILLOW WARBLER
139. Y YELLOWHAMMER
140. YL YELLOW-LEGGED GULL
141. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst