SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 1998
Updated: 25 February, 2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B BLACKBIRD
2. BC BLACKCAP
3. BF BULLFINCH
4. BH BLACK-HEADED GULL
5. BL BRAMBLING
6. BO BARN OWL
7. BT BLUE TIT
8. BZ BUZZARD
9. C CARRION CROW
10. CA CORMORANT
11. CB CORN BUNTING
12. CC CHIFFCHAFF
13. CD COLLARED DOVE
14. CG CANADA GOOSE
15. CH CHAFFINCH
16. CK CUCKOO
17. CM COMMON GULL
18. CN COMMON TERN
19. CO COOT
20. CR COMMON CROSSBILL
21. CS COMMON SANDPIPER
22. CT COAL TIT
23. CU CURLEW
24. D DUNNOCK
25. DN DUNLIN
26. DO DOTTEREL
27. DV FERAL PIGEON
28. FF FIELDFARE
29. G GREEN WOODPECKER
30. GA GADWALL
31. GB GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
32. GC GOLDCREST
33. GD GOOSANDER
34. GG GREAT CRESTED GREBE
35. GH GRASSHOPPER WARBLER
36. GI GOSHAWK
37. GJ GREYLAG GOOSE
38. GK GREENSHANK
39. GL GREY WAGTAIL
40. GN GOLDENEYE
41. GO GOLDFINCH
42. GP GOLDEN PLOVER
43. GR GREEN SANDPIPER
44. GR GREENFINCH
45. GS GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER
46. GT GREAT TIT
47. GW GARDEN WARBLER
48. H GREY HERON
49. HF HAWFINCH
50. HG HERRING GULL
51. HM HOUSE MARTIN
52. HS HOUSE SPARROW
53. HY HOBBY
54. J JAY
55. JD JACKDAW
56. JS JACK SNIPE
57. K KESTREL
58. KF KINGFISHER
59. KT RED KITE
60. L LAPWING
61. LB LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL
62. LE LONG-EARED OWL
63. LESSER REDPOLL
64. LG LITTLE GREBE
65. LI LINNET
66. LO LITTLE OWL
67. LP LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
68. LS LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER
69. LT LONG-TAILED TIT
70. LW LESSER WHITETHROAT
71. M MISTLE THRUSH
72. MA MALLARD
73. MG MAGPIE
74. MH MOORHEN
75. ML MERLIN
76. MP MEADOW PIPIT
77. MR MARSH HARRIER
78. MS MUTE SWAN
79. MT MARSH TIT
80. NH NUTHATCH
81. NJ NIGHTJAR
82. OC OYSTERCATCHER
83. OP OSPREY
84. P GREY PARTRIDGE
85. PE PEREGRINE
86. PG PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
87. PH PHEASANT
88. PO POCHARD
89. PT PINTAIL
90. PW PIED WAGTAIL
91. R ROBIN
92. RB REED BUNTING
93. RE REDWING
94. RK REDSHANK
95. RL RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE
96. RO ROOK
97. RP RINGED PLOVER
98. RT REDSTART
99. RW REED WARBLER
100. RY RUDDY DUCK
101. RZ RING OUZEL
102. S SKYLARK
103. SB SNOW BUNTING
104. SC STONECHAT
105. SD STOCK DOVE
106. SE SHORT-EARED OWL
107. SF SPOTTED FLYCATCHER
108. SG STARLING
109. SH SPARROWHAWK
110. SI SWIFT
111. SK SISKIN
112. SL SWALLOW
113. SM SAND MARTIN
114. SN SNIPE
115. ST SONG THRUSH
116. SU SHELDUCK
117. SV SHOVELER
118. SW SEDGE WARBLER
119. T TEAL
120. TC TREECREEPER
121. TD TURTLE DOVE
122. TO TAWNY OWL
123. TP TREE PIPIT
124. TS TREE SPARROW
125. TU TUFTED DUCK
126. W WHEATEAR
127. WA WATER RAIL
128. WC WHINCHAT
129. WH COMMON WHITETHROAT
130. WK WOODCOCK
131. WM WHIMBREL
132. WN WIGEON
133. WP WOODPIGEON
134. WR WREN
135. WS WHOOPER SWAN
136. WT WILLOW TIT
137. WW WILLOW WARBLER
138. Y YELLOWHAMMER
139. YW YELLOW WAGTAIL



PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst