SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Yearly Species List 1996
Updated: 22 June, 2021

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2024

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58 this year. Now following the British Ornithologists’ Union. 2017. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (9th edition). Ibis 160: 190-240.

Species List Yearly Archive

1. B Blackbird
2. BC Blackcap
3. BF Bullfinch
4. BG Brent Goose
5. BH Black-headed Gull
6. BI Bittern
7. BL Brambling
8. BO Barn Owl
9. BS Bewick's Swan
10. BT Blue Tit
11. BY Barnacle Goose
12. BZ Common Buzzard
13. C Carrion Crow
14. CA Cormorant
15. CB Corn Bunting
16. CC Chiffchaff
17. CD Collared Dove
18. CG Canada Goose
19. CH Chaffinch
20. CK Cuckoo
21. CM Common Gull
22. CN Common Tern
23. CO Coot
24. CS Common Sandpiper
25. CT Coal Tit
26. CU Curlew
27. D Dunnock
28. DN Dunlin
29. DV Feral Pigeon
30. FF Fieldfare
31. G Green Woodpecker
32. GA Gadwall
33. GC Goldcrest
34. GD Goosander
35. GE Green Sandpiper
36. GG Great Crested Grebe
37. GH Grasshopper Warbler
38. GI Goshawk
39. GJ Greylag Goose
40. GK Greenshank
41. GL Grey Wagtail
42. GN Goldeneye
43. GO Goldfinch
44. GP Golden Plover
45. GR Greenfinch
46. GS Great Spotted Woodpecker
47. GT Great Tit
48. GV Grey Plover
49. GW Garden Warbler
50. H Grey Heron
51. HF Hawfinch
52. HG Herring Gull
53. HH Hen Harrier
54. HM House Martin
55. HS House Sparrow
56. HY Hobby
57. ID American Golden Plover
58. J Jay
59. JD Jackdaw
60. JS Jack Snipe
61. K Kestrel
62. KF Kingfisher
63. KT Red Kite
64. L Lapwing
65. LB Lesser Black-backed Gull
66. LE Long-eared Owl
67. LG Little Grebe
68. LI Linnet
69. LO Little Owl
70. LP Little Ringed Plover
71. LR Lesser Redpoll
72. LS Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
73. LT Long-tailed Tit
74. LW Lesser Whitethroat
75. M Mistle Thrush
76. MA Mallard
77. MG Magpie
78. MH Moorhen
79. ML Merlin
80. MP Meadow Pipit
81. MS Mute Swan
82. MT Marsh Tit
83. NH Nuthatch
84. OC Oystercatcher
85. OL Golden Oriole
86. OP Osprey
87. P Grey Partridge
88. PE Peregrine
89. PF Pied Flycatcher
90. PG Pink-footed Goose
91. PH Pheasant
92. PO Pochard
93. PT Pintail
94. PW Pied Wagtail
95. Q Quail
96. R Robin
97. RB Reed Bunting
98. RE Redwing
99. RK Redshank
100. RL Red-legged Partridge
101. RO Rook
102. RP Ringed Plover
103. RT Redstart
104. RU Ruff
105. RW Reed Warbler
106. RX Red-necked Grebe
107. RY Ruddy Duck
108. RZ Ring Ouzel
109. S Skylark
110. SB Snow Bunting
111. SD Stock Dove
112. SE Short-eared Owl
113. SF Spotted Flycatcher
114. SG Starling
115. SH Sparrowhawk
116. SI Swift
117. SK Siskin
118. SL Swallow
119. SM Sand Martin
120. SN Snipe
121. ST Song Thrush
122. SU Shelduck
123. SV Shoveler
124. SW Sedge Warbler
125. SZ Slavonian Grebe
126. T Teal
127. TC Treecreeper
128. TD Turtle Dove
129. TO Tawny Owl
130. TP Tree Pipit
131. TS Tree Sparrow
132. TU Tufted Duck
133. W Wheatear
134. WA Water Rail
135. WC Whinchat
136. WH Whitethroat
137. WK Woodcock
138. WM Whimbrel
139. WN Wigeon
140. WO Wood Warbler
141. WP Woodpigeon
142. WR Wren
143. WT Willow Tit
144. WW Willow Warbler
145. WX Waxwing
146. Y Yellowhammer
147. YW Yellow Wagtail


PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewicks Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Marsh Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 15 Hunters Drive, Throapham, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2TG- 07947 068125.

A group focused on recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst