SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

John Gallagher SK58 Species List
Updated 15-Apr-2019

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2019

est. 1992

website est. 1996

:
        1. Little Grebe
        2. Great Crested Grebe
        3. Red-necked Grebe
        4. Cormorant
        5. Little Egret
        6. Grey Heron
        7. Mute Swan
        8. Whooper Swan
        9. Pink-footed Goose
        10. Greylag Goose
        11. Canada Goose
        12. Shelduck
        13. Wigeon
        14. Gadwall
        15. Eurasian Teal
        16. Mallard
        17. Shoveler
        18. Red-crested Pochard
        19. Pochard
        20. Tufted Duck
        21. Goldeneye
        22. Goosander
        23. Ruddy Duck
        24. Mandarin
        25. Red Kite
        26. Marsh Harrier
        27. Hen Harrier
        28. Goshawk
        29. Sparrowhawk
        30. Buzzard
        31. Osprey
        32. Kestrel
        33. Merlin
        34. Hobby
        35. Peregrine
        36. Red-legged Partridge
        37. Grey Partridge
        38. Quail
        39. Pheasant
        40. Water Rail
        41. Moorhen
        42. Coot
        43. Oystercatcher
        44. Little Ringed Plover
        45. Ringed Plover
        46. Dotterel
        47. Golden Plover
        48. Lapwing
        49. Dunlin
        50. Ruff
        51. Jack Snipe
        52. Common Snipe
        53. Woodcock
        54. Black-tailed Godwit
        55. Whimbrel
        56. Curlew
        57. Redshank
        58. Greenshank
        59. Green Sandpiper
        60. Wood Sandpiper
        61. Common Sandpiper
        62. Black-headed Gull
        63. Common (Mew) Gull
        64. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        65. Herring Gull
        66. Yellow-legged Gull
        67. Great Black-backed Gull
        68. Common Tern
        69. Feral Pigeon
        70. Stock Dove
        71. Woodpigeon
        72. Collared Dove
        73. Turtle Dove
        74. Cuckoo
        75. Barn Owl
        76. Little Owl
        77. Tawny Owl
        78. Long-eared Owl
        79. Short-eared Owl
        80. Swift
        81. Kingfisher
        82. Green Woodpecker
        83. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        84. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        85. Skylark
        86. Wood Lark
        87. Sand Martin
        88. Swallow
        89. House Martin
        90. Tree Pipit
        91. Meadow Pipit
        92. Yellow Wagtail
        93. Grey Wagtail
        94. Pied Wagtail
        95. (Bohemian) Waxwing
        96. Wren
        97. Dunnock
        98. Robin
        99. Black Redstart
        100. Redstart
        101. Whinchat
        102. Stonechat
        103. Wheatear
        104. Ring Ouzel
        105. Blackbird
        106. Fieldfare
        107. Song Thrush
        108. Redwing
        109. Mistle Thrush
        110. Grasshopper Warbler
        111. Sedge Warbler
        112. Reed Warbler
        113. Lesser Whitethroat
        114. Whitethroat
        115. Garden Warbler
        116. Blackcap
        117. Common Chiffchaff
        118. Willow Warbler
        119. Goldcrest
        120. Spotted Flycatcher
        121. Long-tailed Tit
        122. Marsh Tit
        123. Willow Tit
        124. Coal Tit
        125. Blue Tit
        126. Great Tit
        127. Nuthatch
        128. Treecreeper
        129. Jay
        130. Magpie
        131. Jackdaw
        132. Rook
        133. Carrion Crow
        134. Raven
        135. Starling
        136. House Sparrow
        137. Tree Sparrow
        138. Chaffinch
        139. Brambling
        140. Greenfinch
        141. Goldfinch
        142. Siskin
        143. Linnet
        144. Lesser Redpoll
        145. Common Crossbill
        146. Bullfinch
        147. Hawfinch
        148. Yellowhammer
        149. Reed Bunting
        150. Corn Bunting

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst